This Directory lists Brighton Veterans, both living and dead, who have served in the Armed Forces of the United States. You can search by category or by name. Please choose from the category drop down or type in the name you are searching for. To see all Veterans, choose the “All Categories” dropdown and click on the search button.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | ALL | ALL (2000 per page)

Search Results:
1 - 1851 of 1851 Listings  
Abbey, Sanford
World War II
 
Abel, Thomas R.
World War II
 
Acosta, Ronald
Lieutenant Commander
Navy
1976-1993
Granada
Served from December 1976 to November 1993
Adams, Leo J.
World War II
 
Adams, Richard
Lance Corporal
Marine Corps
1958-1961
Served from October 30, 1958 to September 30, 1961
Adriance, Thomas
108th
1864
Civil War
enlisted September 21, 1864
Ahern, Terrance B.
Second Lieutenant
Army
1969-1971
Vietnam War
Served from February 1, 1969 to January 31, 1971.
Albright, James R.
World War II
 
Albright, Richard L.
World War II
 
Allchin, Justin
Navy
World War II
 
Allen, Alexander
Civil War
 
Allen, Joseph Jr.
World War II
 
Allen, Mark
World War II
 
Allen, Solomen, Reverend
Major
Army
1817
Revolutionary War
 
Allington, John B.
Coast Guard
World War I
 
Almekinder, Robert J.
Army
World War II
 
Almy, Hartwell
World War I
 
Almy, Phillip G.
World War I
 
Ambrose, Edward T.
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Ambrose, Frederick
Civil War
 
Ambrose, Richard
Civil War
 
Ambrose, Robert P.
Civil War
 
Ambrose, Robert S.
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted March 12, 1862; died May 15, 1864
Ambruster, Benjamin
151st Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 31, 1862
Ameele, Richard J.
World War II
 
Ameele, Robert J.
Army
World War II
 
Anders, Frank
Petty Officer 3rd Class
Navy
1944-1946
World War II
Served from June 22, 1944 to June 5, 1946. Notes "Walter Frank Anuskiewicz" as appeared on service records Radioman Received: Victory Medal, Asiatic Pacific Medal, American Theater Medal
Anderson, Donald
Army
World War II
 
Anderson, Douglas
Electronic Technician
Navy
1943-1946
World War II
 
Anderson, Norman N.
World War II
 
Andrews, Donald S.
Army
World War II
 
Angle, Richard W.
World War II
 
Anne, Robert C.
Army
World War II
 
Anthony, Benton L.
World War II
 
Appelt, Herbert E.
Navy
World War II
 
Applebaum, Irwin S.
Army
1942 - 1945
World War II
 
Arms, Samuel D. Jr.
World War I
 
Armstrong, Thomas H.
Navy
World War II
 
Arthurton, Leslie A.
World War II
 
Ashbrook, Albert
World War II
 
Ashton, Wesley O. (Dentist)
World War II
 
Atwood, John
World War II
 
Atwood, Merritt
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
August, Charles
Army
World War II
 
Austin, Eugene
Company M 4th Artillery
1864
Civil War
enlisted January 22, 1864
Aydelotte, Myrtle Kitchell (Nurse)
Army
World War II
Served in Africa, Italy and England.
Babcock, A. E. Jr.
World War I
 
Babcock, Ralph
World War I
 
Babcock, Richard J.
Navy
World War II
 
Bailey, Frederick
1st Colonel
1864
Civil War
enlisted September 14, 1864
Bailey, James R.
Army
World War II
 
Bailey, Kathryn Marion
Specialist
Navy
1943-1946
World War II
Served from October 7, 1943 to March 14, 1946
Baird, Gordon C.
Colonel
Army
1943-1946
World War II
Served from 1943 to February 1946.
Baird, William
Navy
World War II
 
Bakeman, Paul E. (Doctor)
Army
World War II
 
Baker, Nelsa
World War II
 
Bangs, Harold
World War II
 
Bangs, Richard L.
Navy
World War II
 
Barbee, Paul A.
World War II
 
Barker, Richard
Navy
World War II
 
Barnard, Donald M.
Army
World War II
 
Barnes, Ira S.
22nd Cavalry
1865
Civil War
enlisted April 11, 1865
Barney, Bernard
World War II
 
Barney, Edwin L.
Army
World War II
 
Barnum, LaVern G.
Navy
World War II
 
Barrows, Charles S. Jr.
World War II
 
Barrows, George
8th Cavalry
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 6, 1865
Barry, Jack
World War II
 
Barry, William
Company H 140th
1863
Civil War
 
Barry, William
Company H 13th Infantry
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted September 29, 1862; discharged May 1865
Barth, Richard
World War II
 
Basler, William H.
World War II
 
Bassett, Glen C.
World War II
 
Bastian, Hugh W.
World War II
 
Bates, Alfred
World War II
 
Bates, Ruth E.
World War II
 
Baum, Peter
Company G 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 22, 1862
Baum, Werner J.
Army
1952-1955
 
Bausch, Carl L. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Bausch, William G.
Navy
World War II
 
Beaman, Paul W.
World War II
 
Beck, Edward Jr.
World War II
 
Beckerman, Murray
Army
World War II
 
Beckwith, Harry
Spanish-American War
 
Bedard, Paul W.
Captain
Army
World War II
 
Beebee, Alexander
World War II
 
Beechey, George
World War II
 
Beechey, Thomas
World War II
 
Beedle, Robert
World War II
 
Beers, Douglas Darrohn
Lieutenant Colonel
Air Force
1942-1955
World War II
 
Beers, Robert LeRoy
Lieutenant Colonel
Army
1942-1945
World War II
 
Behnke, Milford H.
Army
World War II
 
Behnke, Robert F.
Staff Sergeant & Radio Operator
Army
1943-1944
World War II
Tech. Sgt. Robert F. Behnke, son of Henry A. and Mildred Behnke of 51 Kirk Drive, Town of Brighton, served as a radio operator on a B 17G, #43-37693, 369th Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group in WW II. He enlisted on January 16, 1943 and was killed in action on August 16, 1944 when his bomber was hit by flak causing a fire in two engines. The bomber crashed near Obermolbitz (Leipzig) Germany. The pilot was also killed while the remainder of the crew were held as POW's. He was awarded a Distinguished Flying Cross, an Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters and the Purple Heart. He was originally interred in Belgium and was later repatriated and buried in the Woodlawn National Cemetery in Elmira NY on April 5, 1950. His tombstone mistakenly identifies him as an Aviation Cadet. Aviation Cadets were not sent overseas nor awarded DFC's during WW II.
Bellanca, Russell
Private First Class
Army
1943-1945
World War II
Served from September 1943 to October 1945.
Belle Isle, Delwin J.
World War II
 
Belle Isle, Joseph C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Bellwood, Thomas
 
Bender, Armin
Navy
World War II
 
Benewick, Henry A. Jr.
World War II
 
Bennett, Ainsworth M.
Technical Sergeant
Army
1941-1945
World War II
Link: Click to view larger photo
Served February 1941 through October 1945. Received Good Conduct, WWII Pacific Theatre and Philippine Liberation Awards
Ainsworth M. Bennett
Bennett, Dr. Scott L.
Major
Army (Air Force)
1941-1945
World War II
Battle of the Bulge.
Dr. Scott L. Bennett
Bennett, John L.
Navy
World War II
 
Bennett, Richard L.
World War II
 
Bennett, Robert M.
World War II
 
Bennett, Theodore G.
Army
World War II
 
Bennett, Vincent
Lieutenant Colonel
Army
World War II
 
Bennett, William J.
Navy
World War II
 
Benson, Jack R.
World War II
 
Benson, Robert L.
World War II
 
Bentley, Donald R.
Army
World War II
 
Bentley, Robert N.
World War II
 
Benz, John C.
World War II
 
Berger, Hanon
Army
World War II
 
Berghash, Leonard
Private First Class
Army
1944-1946
World War II
Served from February 7, 1944 to May 14, 1946. Awarded the Army of Occupation Medal-Japan, Mentorious Unit; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; American Theater Ribbon; EAME Theater Ribbon; Asiatic-Pacific Theater Ribbon.
Bernard, Donald M.
World War II
 
Bernbaum, David
World War II
 
Billiar, Richard
World War II
 
Bills, Howard F.
World War II
 
Bilodeau, Fexon
World War II
 
Binning, William
Cavalry
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 14, 1865
Birmingham, William
140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 29, 1862
Bittner, John R.
World War II
 
Blaakman, Art
Air Force
1952-1954
Lives on Blossom Road
Blaakman, Frank
Army
1953-1955
Lives on Cloverland Drive
Blaakman, John
Army
1953-1955
Twin of Frank Blaakman; Served in the Caribbean
Blaakman, Marcel
Army
1951-1953
Lives on Brooklawn Drive
Blaakman, Robert
1952-1954
Army
Served in France
Blaakman, Stan
Army
1954-1956
 
Blackwell, Clarence
Army
World War II
 
Blanchard, Charles W.
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Bleier, Donald R.
World War II
 
Bleier, Muriel Steurwald
World War II
 
Bliss, James
Lieutenant Colonel
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted August 1861
Bliven, H. Strohn
Army
World War II
 
Bloom, Edwin E.
World War II
 
Bloom, John
World War II
 
Bloom, Stanley
Lieutenant
Air Force
 
Bloomer, Richard
World War II
 
Bloss, John
Company L 8th Cavalry
1862-1864
Civil War
enlisted 1862; killed 1864
Bloss, Joseph
Revolutionary War
 
Blossom, Enos
War of 1812
 
Blossom, Ezra
Revolutionary War
 
Blue, Douglas
503 Parachute - RCT
Blume, Hilton L.
Army
World War II
 
Blumenstiel, Monroe A.
Major
Army
World War II
 
Blumenthal, Daniel
Corporal
Army
1953-1955
 
Boardman, Carl
World War I
 
Bobry, Gerald
World War II
 
Bock, Raymond B.
Army
World War II
 
Bodon, George R.
World War II
 
Boehm, John W.
Army
World War II
 
Boerman, Harold G.
Private First Class
Army
1949-1952
Korean War
Served August 1949 to September 1952.
Bolcko, Arnold M.
Army
World War II
 
Bolcko, Richard W.
World War II
 
Boorman, Grant W.
Navy
World War II
 
Boorman, Robert H.
Army
World War II
 
Booth, Andrew
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Booth, Henry
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Borden, James P. Jr.
Lieutenant
Army Air Corps & Navy
1944 - 1946
World War II
April 1944 Induction into Army Air Corps as Private, discharged July 1944. Sworn into Navy as Ensign July 27, 1944. Served at Yokosuka Naval Base in Japan and was promoted to Lieutenant in 1946. Honorable discharge from active duty on August 17, 1946.
Borden, Washington
Company F 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Bornstein, Hersch Wolf
World War II
Survived Battle of the Bulgeas a young boy in the holocaust and the Massacre of Malmedy. He was also in Hofa Lyze and Wiltz, Luxembourg.
Bounds, Edwin
Company G 108th
1864-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 7, 1864; discharged July 19, 1865
Bounds, John
Company E 27th
1861
Civil War
enlisted April 1861
Bouton, Russ R. Jr. (Dentist)
World War II
 
Bowen, Cassius C.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1864-1865
Civil War
enlisted January 4, 1864, died September 7, 1865
Bowen, John J.
Civil War
 
Bowen, Judson
21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted August 1, 1863
Bowlin, Roy L.
World War II
 
Bowlin, Roy L. Jr.
World War II
 
Bowman, Francis W.
World War II
 
Boynton, George T.
World War II
 
Boynton, Leland
World War II
 
Boynton, Steven L.
World War II
 
Bradburn, James R.
Army
World War II
 
Bradford, James F. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Brady, James
World War II
 
Brahler, Arvid
World War II
 
Braiman, Gerald
Aviation Cadet
Air Force
1944-1945
World War II
Served from January 1944 to December 1945
Brambley, John K.
22nd Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 2, 1863
Braun, Alexander
Specialist 4
Army
1967-1969
Vietnam War
 
Braun, Gustav J.
World War II
 
Braun, Gustav J. Jr.
World War II
 
Braun, Julius J.
World War II
 
Breese, Burtis B. (Doctor)
Navy
World War II
 
Brewer, Allen M.
Army
World War II
 
Briggs, Donald
World War II
 
Brigham, Charles D.
Army
World War II
 
Brigham, John F.
World War II
 
Brigham, Thomas
Army
World War II
 
Broderson, Edwin C.
Navy
World War II
 
Brodine, Adolph M.
World War II
 
Brodine, Baron W.
World War II
 
Bronson, Alexander
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 23, 1862
Brown, Alfred
World War I
 
Brown, Crawford (Dr.)
World War II
 
Brown, Joseph B.
World War II
 
Brown, Kenneth N.
World War II
 
Brown, Leland C. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Brown, Mc Clary H.
Army
World War I
 
Browning, Jerome
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Bruno, Roy Jr.
Private 2
Army Reserve
1967-1968
Vietnam War
 
Brush, John Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Bryan, Fred A. (Doctor)
World War II
 
Brydges, Robert W.
Army
World War II
 
Buckland, Abner
War of 1812
 
Buckland, James A.
World War II
 
Buff, Joseph
World War II
 
Buholtz, Franklin Jr.
World War II
 
Bullman, John
Company G 194th Infantry
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted February 3, 1862; discharged February 4, 1865
Bullock, Robert L.
Major
Army
World War II
 
Bulwinkle, Al
Carpenter's Mate, Second Class
Coast Guard
1940-1945
World War II
 
Burch, H. Arthur
Army
World War I
 
Burge, Townsend T.
World War II
 
Burgess, J. Perry
World War II
 
Burgess, William E.
World War II
 
Burke, Charles M.
World War II
 
Burke, Robert C.
Army
World War II
 
Burnett, William
World War II
 
Burning, William
140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Burns, Hugh
Company D 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Burritt, Chauncy Charles
Sergeant
Army Signal Corps
December 1917-June 1919

Chauncy Charles Burritt
Burritt, Julie
WAC
World War II
 
Burrows, Howard
Army
World War II
 
Bush, David Graves
Second Lieutenant
Army
1942 - 1945
World War II
Served in combat with the 28th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 6th Cavalry Group, VIII Corps in the European Theater of Operations. Received the Silver Star Award for gallantry in action and a Purple Heart Award for combat wounds while leading a night pa
Bush, Everett Homer
Colonel
Army
World War II
Served with the 27th Group, Transportation Corps, European Theater of Operations. Recevied the Bronze Star for meritoriouse service in connection with military operations.
Bush, Stanley Seth
Chief Petty Officer
Navy
World War II
Served at the US Navy Ship Repair Station in Bahia, Brazil.
Buske, George W.
Army
World War II
 
Butcher, Henry M.
World War II
 
Butterfield, Clayton E.
World War I
 
Byers, John B.
Lieutenant
Served in CoE 5BN7CAV
Cadogan, Edward C.
Navy
World War II
 
Caldwell, Edward F.
World War II
 
Caley, George
World War I
 
Calkins, H.F.
World War II
 
Callagan, Laurence
100th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted November 1861
Callagan, Michael
Company C 100th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted November 1861
Callaghan, John
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted September 10, 1861
Callahan, Edward T.
Navy
World War II
 
Callahan, Richard L.
Army
World War II
 
Camp, Theodore
Spanish-American War
 
Campbell, Augustus D.
3rd Mich. Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted September 23, 1863
Campbell, Malcolm A.
Navy
World War II
 
Cane, John
Company M 8th Cavalry
1865
Civil War
 
Caple, Robert
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Carberry, John
World War II
 
Carl, Abraham
151st Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 26. 1862
Carpenter, John
Army
World War II
 
Carroll, Kenneth A.
World War II
 
Carron, Morris
Army
1942 - 1945
 
Carson, Lorin J.
World War II
 
Caruso, EmilioT.
World War II
 
Caruso, Enrico J.
World War II
 
Caruso, Joseph P.
World War II
 
Case, Lucille G.
WAC
World War II
 
Case, Willard C.
Army
World War II
 
Cashmore, Amos
13th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted January 2, 1862; discharged March 1862
Cashmore, John
Company A 54th
1864
Civil War
enlisted August 2, 1864
Castello, Thomas
13th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Castle, Harvard De Hart
Lieutenant
Army
1917-1918
World War I
Enlisted in June 1917 and sent to England for training with the RAF. Transferred to France in July 1918 as a bomber pilot. Was shot down returning from a bombing raid in Sept. 1918 and suffered "slight injuries". His wife of the time, Anna Van Wickle Castle, was also serving in France (1917-1919) as a Red Cross Vol. nurse. He lived on Greenfield Lane in the early 1930's and Parsons Lane from 1935 thru 1971.
Castle, Kendall B.
World War II
 
Castle, Kendall B. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Cedarfeldt, Emil
World War II
 
Celli, Andrew G. Sr.
 
Chamberlain, J. Mark
Army
World War II
 
Chamberlain, Joseph B.
Army
World War II
 
Chambery, Bruce M.
World War II
 
Chambery, Harold J.
Army
World War II
 
Chapin, John E.
Army
World War II
 
Chapin, John Estes
World War II
 
Chapman, Gordon
World War I
 
Chessin, Dr. Lawrence N.
Lieutenant Commander
Navy
1965-1968
Vietnam War
Was in the Berry Plan Service and moved to the USPHS (Assigned to National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Allergy & Infectious Diseases in Washington DC.
Childs, Edwin C.
World War II
 
Chilson, Adna
Spanish-American War
 
Christ, Lane M.
World War II
 
Christensen, Robert
World War II
 
Chronis, Theodore Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Church, Edward S.
World War II
 
Church, William
World War II
 
Clapp, Donald F.
 
Clark, Christopher J.
Private First Class
Army
2012 - present
 
Clark, David F. Sr.
Airman 1st
Air Force
1960-1964
Vietnam War
Served from September 1960 though September 1964
Clark, Helen
World War II
 
Clark, James E.
Army
World War II
 
Clark, Jerome
World War II
 
Clark, Leonard
World War II
 
Clark, Loran
Army
World War II
 
Clark, Marshall
World War II
 
Clark, Wilder
World War II
 
Clementi, Samuel L.
Marine Corps
 
Clements, Barry B.
Sergeant (E-5)
Air Force
1954-1956
Korean War
Served in Strategic Air Command (S.A.C.), Lake Charles Air Force Base in Louisiana.
Cline, John H.
Lieutenant
Army
1953-1955
Korean War
Served in the Transportation Corps.
Cline, William H.
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted August 1861
Cloffey, Paul
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Closen, Gerald G.
World War II
 
Clossen, Charles
World War I
 
Clow, Florence M.
World War II
 
Clune, G.H. II
503 Parachute - RCT
Coapman, James W.
World War II
 
Coapman, Robert E.
World War II
 
Coates, Robert
World War II
 
Cobb, Amos Hubbell III
World War II
 
Cocklan, Michael
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Cogswell, Samuel
War of 1812
 
Cohen, David
Army
1944 - 1945
 
Cohen, Richard M.
Army
World War II
 
Cohen, Saul Z.
World War II
 
Cohen, Seymour
Army
World War II
 
Colborn, Karl F.
World War II
 
Cole, Lois W.
World War II
 
Coleman, Jack
Army
World War II
 
Coleman, Robert G.
Navy
World War II
 
Colgan, David V.
Navy
World War II
 
Colgan, Frank J.
Navy
World War II
 
Colgan, John W.
Army
World War II
 
Collins, Robert
World War II
 
Coly, Herschel
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 30, 1863
Combs, William C.
World War II
 
Commins, Saul
World War II
 
Conant, Robert R.
Army
World War II
 
Condry, Charles (Chuck)
Army
1943-1973
 
Conheady, James Jr.
World War II
 
Conklin, Ivan
Army
World War II
 
Conklin, Ralph
Army
World War II
 
Connolly, Harry B.
World War II
 
Connor, Roland E.
Army
World War II
 
Connor, Samuel P. Jr.
World War II
 
Contant, Ralph L.
World War II
 
Conti, Louis
Private First Class
Army
1951-1953
Korean War
Served from 12/7/51 to 8/14/53
PFC Louis P. Conti
Cook, Jack E.
World War II
 
Cooper, George
World War II
 
Cooper, Robert
World War II
 
Cooper, Sam Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Cooper, Samuel A. Jr.
 
Corbett, Leo N.
World War II
 
Corbett, Robert
Royal Canadian Air Force
World War II
 
Corbett, William J.
World War II
 
Corbett, William P.
World War II
 
Corey, Fred R.
World War II
 
Corkish, Herbert
World War II
 
Cornell, Jack
Army
World War II
 
Corser, F. G.
Company B 93rd Infantry
1861-1864
Civil War
enlisted November 15, 1861; discharged August 1864
Cos, Grant A.
 
Costello, Frances
Ensign (Communication Officer)
Navy Waves
1944-1946
World War II
 
Costello, John
World War II
 
Coupe, Douglas C.
World War II
 
Courtice, James
World War II
 
Cousins, Jack
Army
World War II
 
Cowan, Clark S.
Army
World War II
 
Cowan, Walter L.
Army
World War II
 
Cowgill, William P.
Army
1943-1946
World War II
February 10, 1943 - March 14, 1946
Cowing, Robert
World War II
 
Cowles, Arthur B.
World War II
 
Cowling, Fordyce V.
World War II
 
Cox, David R.
World War II
 
Cox, Harry E.
Army
World War II
 
Coyne, Bernard
World War II
 
Cramer, Leroy
Army
World War II
 
Crego, Richard J.
World War II
 
Cristy, Alan
Navy
World War II
 
Crittenden
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Crone, Edward R. Jr.
 
Crone, Edward R. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Crosier, Stewart H.
World War II
 
Crouch, T. Ryder
Navy
World War II
 
Crowell, Edward
World War II
 
Cucinotta, Frank J.
First Class Seaman
Navy
1950-1954
Korean War
 
Culver, George Buell
Army
World War II
 
Cummings, Nathaniel
Revolutionary War
 
Cumpston, Edward H. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Curtice, Donald C.
World War II
 
Curtis, Edward P.
World War II
 
Curtis, Gilbert
Mexican-American War
 
Curtiss, Robert H.
World War II
 
Cusamano, Peter P.
Army
World War II
 
Cusse, Arthur
Army
World War II
 
Czapranski, Paul
Army
World War II
 
Czapranski, Peter
Navy
World War II
 
Dack, James Jr.
Company D 100th Infantry
1862-1864
Civil War
enlisted August 5, 1862; died September 1864
Dack, John
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 23, 1862
Dacks, George (Doctor)
World War II
 
Dalby, Ralph J.
World War II
 
Dale, Lois D.
WAVE
World War II
 
Danford, Ross C.
World War II
 
Dangle, Harry F.
World War II
 
Daniels, Bruce W.
Navy
World War II
 
Darling, Richard A.
13th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Darrohn, Morris Rees
Company C 108th
1862
Civil War
Fought at Antietam, Chancellorsville, Fredericksburg, The Wilderness and Gettysburg. Wounded in the Battle of The Wilderness.
Darrow, George W.
World War II
 
Davies, Hubert L.
Army
World War II
 
Davies, Louis H.
World War II
 
Davis, Alan P.
Navy
World War II
 
Davis, Carlton M.
World War II
 
Davis, Charles R.
World War II
 
Davis, Everett V.
Army
World War II
 
Davis, Josiah B.
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861-1864
Civil War
enlisted September 12, 1861; discharged May 1864
Davis, Richard G.
World War II
 
Davis, Robert H.
World War II
 
Davis, Samuel W.
13th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted December 19, 1861
Day, Robert
World War II
 
Dear, Donald A.
World War II
 
Dear, Neil E.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
DeBolt, Ralph
World War II
 
DeBree, Alphonse
Army
World War II
 
Dechau, Bert W.
Army
World War II
 
Decker, Robert H.
Navy
World War II
 
Decker, Roy
Navy
World War II
 
DeCook, Orris
World War II
 
DeGraff, Harold F.
Army
World War II
 
DeHand, Melvin
World War II
 
Delice, John H.
World War I
 
Dengle, Harry
Army
World War II
 
Dengler, Sharle
World War II
 
DePascale, Earl
Army
World War II
 
DePotter, Raymond
World War I
 
DeRoo, Marvin
World War II
 
DeRoo, Warren
Army
World War II
 
Detro, Robert E.
World War II
 
DeVey, John
Army
World War II
 
DeVisser, Raymond L.
Army
World War II
 
DeVoll, Raymond D.
World War II
 
DeWing, John G.
World War II
 
DeWitt, Harry R.
World War II
 
DeWitt, Jacob J.
Army
World War II
 
Diamond, Morris
Petty Officer
Navy
1944-1946
World War II
 
Dickerson, Richard S.
World War II
 
Dickinson, Richard C.
Army
World War II
 
Dickinson, Robert E.
Army
World War II
 
Dieck, William W.S.
 
Dineen, Thomas W.
World War II
 
Dixon, John R.
Army
World War II
 
Dobbertin, John R.
World War II
 
Dobbertin, Richard J.
World War II
 
Doe, Frederick
Company G 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 29, 1862
Dohl, Thomas
World War II
 
Dolin, Robert D.
World War II
 
Domm, George
World War II
 
Domm, Herbert
World War II
 
Donahue, George P.
Army
World War II
 
Donevan, William
54th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted July 26, 1864
Donnelly, Henry
Revolutionary War
 
Doran, Huldah
World War II
 
Doron, Jean
Army
World War II
 
Dorrity, Edward G.
Army
World War II
 
Doud, Alfred H.
World War II
 
Douglas, John F.
Sergeant
Army
1918
World War I
Served in the 77th Division, 308th Infantry. He was killed in action in France in 1918.
John F. Douglas
Douglas, Stephen A.
World War II
 
Dowd, Maurice
Army
World War II
 
Dowd, Michael
2nd Artillery
1862
Civil War
enlisted May 14, 1862
Dowd, Wellington R.
World War II
 
Dowd, William Jr.
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 18, 1862
Downing, Patrick
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Doyle, Michael F.
World War II
 
Dreyer, Ralph H.
Lieutenant
Navy Reserve
World War II
 
Driver, William P.
World War II
 
Drobner, Martin S.
Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Dryer, James Jr.
Major
Army
World War II
 
Drysdale, Robert T.
Army
World War II
 
Duncan, David A.
Sergeant E-5
Army
1968-1970
Vietnam War
Received multiple medals and honors.
Dunkin, Robert
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30. 1862
Dunn, Edison
World War II
 
Dunn, John M.
World War II
 
Durand, Albert
World War II
 
Durbin, Arthur J. V.
World War I
 
Durbin, George S.
World War I
 
DuRocher, C. John
Army
World War II
 
DuRocher, Jack
World War II
 
DuRocher, Marjorie
WAC
World War II
 
DuRocher, Robert
Army
World War II
 
DuRocher, William F.
Army
World War II
 
Durward, Robert
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Dusenbery, John H.
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted September 18, 1861
Dutcher, Glenn L.
World War II
 
Dutcher, Henry R.
World War II
 
Dutton, Joseph E.
World War II
 
Dyer, Henry M.
18th Artillery
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 19, 1862; discharged July 20, 1865
Dysktra, J. Lawrence
Army
World War II
 
Eadie, George D.
Army
World War II
 
Earl, Philip R.
World War II
 
Eckberg, Douglas
World War II
 
Eckberg, Richard A.
World War II
 
Eddy, Thomas H.
Army
World War II
 
Edward A. Hogle
 
Edwards, Thomas G.
Army
World War II
 
Eichelman, George
World War II
 
Eike, George
Army
World War II
 
Eike, Richard J.
Army
World War II
 
Eisenberg, Justus
Company D 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 25, 1862; killed
Eissenstat, Phillip
SPC
Army
1954-1956
 
Elder, Howard
World War II
 
Elder, James B.
Army
World War II
 
Elder, Robert
Army
World War II
 
Elins, William E.
World War II
 
Elling, Geraldine
World War II
 
Ellison. John E.
Army
World War II
 
Ellwood, Isaac
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861-1865
Civil War
enlisted September 1861; killed March 1865
Elwell, Jacque S.
Army
World War II
 
Elwell, John
Army
World War II
 
Ely, Marcus C.
World War II
 
Emerson, Ernest B.
World War II
 
Emmerich, George H.
Navy
World War II
 
Englant, Arthur J.
World War II
 
Englehardt, Herbert M.
Navy Reserve
World War II
 
Enstrom, Ivan Jr.
Lieutenant, Navy
Rochester, NY 14618
June 12, 1955 - May 21, 1958
Epstein, Sanford
World War II
 
Ernest, George
Major
Army
World War II
 
Ernest, John
Army
World War II
 
Ettenson, B. Michael
Colonel
Air Force
 
Ettenson, Shirley
Lieutenant
Air Force
 
Evans, Emmett
World War II
 
Evans, Franklin
Company D 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Evans, John E.
Army
World War II
 
Evans, Richard
World War II
 
Evans, William J.
Army
World War II
 
Everhart, Gerald W.
World War II
 
Fairbank, Harlan H.
Company L 8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 23, 1862
Farber, William
World War II
 
Farley, Porter
Captain
Company G 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 31, 1862
Farman, Frank
World War I
 
Farman, Lyle M.
Navy
World War II
 
Farman, Norman R.
Navy
World War II
 
Farnham, Sherman
World War II
 
Farrell, William E.
Navy
World War II
 
Fassett, Benjamin W.
Patriot War
 
Fauver, Benjamin
Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Fee, John C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Feldman, Paul T.
Army
World War II
 
Fenig, Leonard
World War II
 
Fenstermacher, Walter A.
World War II
 
Ferber, John B.
World War II
 
Ferentz, Michael
World War II
 
Ferge, Frederick P.
Army
World War II
 
Ferrey, Russell H.
World War II
 
Ferris, Arthur B.
World War II
 
Fetcho, Joseph
Army
1941-1945
World War II
 
Fichtner, John L. (Jack)
Corporal
Army
1951-1953
Korean War
 
Field, Charles W.
World War II
 
Field, L. Dudley
World War II
 
Field, R. Stanley
Army
World War II
 
Finucane, Frederick T.
World War II
 
Firey, Milton J.
World War II
 
Fisher, Allan A.
World War II
 
Fisher, Charles Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Fisher, Edward L.
World War II
 
Fisher, Jack
World War II
 
Fitch, Bernard
World War II
 
Fitch, Mason B.
Army
World War II
 
Fitzmorris, Charles H.
Army
World War II
 
Fitzpatrick, Richard W.
World War II
 
Fletcher, Charles
Spanish-American War
 
Fletcher, Richard
World War II
 
Flowers, John A.
Navy
World War II
 
Flynn, Jean H.
World War II
 
Flynn, Michael
Company L 21st Cavalry
1864
Civil War
enlisted January 5, 1864; died July 16, 1864
Follett, Abel
War of 1812
 
Folsom, Marion Jr.
US Maritime Service
World War II
 
Foltz, Charles A. Jr.
Private First Class
Army
1943-1945
World War II
Served in Europe during World War II. Was in the Battle of the Bulge and received a Purple Heart.
Charles A. Foltz, Jr.
Foote, Shirley
World War II
 
Forman, Wallace
Army
World War II
 
Forquer, Rush M. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Forrest, John M. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Forrest, Josiah M.
Army
World War II
 
Forrest, Thomas D.
Army
World War II
 
Forster, William C.
World War II
 
Forsyth, Donald
Navy
World War II
 
Fosmire, Douglas F.
World War II
 
Foster, Edwin V.
World War II
 
Fouquet, Francis J.
World War II
 
Fowkes, Albert
7th Illinois Cavalry
1861-1864
Civil War
enlisted November 2, 1861; discharged October 1864
Fox, Paul W.
World War II
 
Frame, Robert B
Navy
World War II
 
Frank, Robert C.
Navy
World War II
 
Freckleton, W. Howard
Navy
World War II
 
Freeman, John F.
Civil War
 
Freer, Howard
World War I
 
Freiert, James D.
Army
World War II
 
Freiert, William
World War II
 
French, Marvin D.
18th Artillery
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 26, 1862
Fuller, James M.
Navy
World War II
 
Fuller, Wesley Jr
Army
World War II
 
Gagion, Francis
World War II
 
Galbreath, Robert W.
World War II
 
Gales, Ralph D.
World War II
 
Gallahan, Paul W.
World War II
 
Gallup, Almon
108th Infantry
Civil War
 
Gamrod, Robert W.
World War II
 
Gamwood, John
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Gannett, William H.
World War II
 
Garcia, Ruben
Colonel
Army Reserve
1987-Present
Gulf War,Iraq War,Afghanistan
Currently serving since May 1987. Awarded Army Commendation; Army Reserve Achievement Medal; Army Southwest Asia Service; National Defense Medal.
Gard, Leonard
World War II
 
Garfield, Hobart H.
Army
World War II
 
Garlick, Alvin H.
Army
World War II
 
Garlick, Elsie W.
WAVE
World War II
 
Garner, Reuben
World War II
 
Garrett, Charles Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Garrett, Richard J.
World War II
 
Garrett, Robert L.
Army
World War II
 
Garrett, Vernon
Army
World War II
 
Garvey, Edward J.
World War II
 
Garvey, Eugene T.
World War II
 
Garvey, John H.
World War II
 
Gasbarre, Dominic J.
Lieutenant
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Wounded at Nomandy (D-Day).
Dominic J. Gasbarre
Gasper, Raymond
Company B 8th Calvary
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 8, 1865
Gavitt, William J.
World War II
 
Gee, Harold
World War II
 
Gehrke, A. Price
World War II
 
Geiger, Eric
Navy
World War II
 
Geith, Walter C.
World War II
 
Gendreau, Donald W.
Army
World War II
 
Gerek, Stephen, Jr.
Technician 4th Grade
Army & Merchant Marine
1944-1946
World War II
Served in Ardennes, Rhineland and Central Europe.
Gerhing, William C.
Army
1958 - 1962
3rd Infantry Division
Germanow, Norman L.
World War II
 
Gertin, Leo A. Jr.
World War II
 
Gertin, Ruth
World War II
 
Ghyzel, Franklin H.
Army
World War II
 
Ghyzel, Kenneth W.
Navy
World War II
 
Gibbons, James D.
Army
World War II
 
Gibson, John G.
World War II
 
Gibson, William A.
World War II
 
Gilbert, Elizabeth H.
World War II
 
Gilbert, Lillian B. (Nurse)
Army
1943 - 1946
World War II
 
Gillis, Bruce
World War II
 
Gilman, Elizabeth
World War II
 
Gilman, John
Navy
World War II
 
Gilman, Philip F.
World War II
 
Glasow, Carl E.
World War II
 
Glasow, John N.
World War II
 
Glassman, Stanley
Army
World War II
 
Gleese, Charles
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 26, 1862
Glen, Margaret
World War II
 
Glen, William
Captain
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Glitch, Robert L.
World War II
 
Glosser, John
64th Infantry
Civil War
 
Glosser, Sebastian
Navy
1864-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 1864; discharged August 1865
Glotzbach, Theodore W.
Navy
World War II
 
Goda, Lester E. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Goldman, Morrey
Airman 1st Class
Air force
1961-1965
Vietnam War
 
Goldstein, Mortimer
Army
World War II
 
Goldstein, Morton S.
Army
World War II
 
Goldstein, Sol
Acting Sergeant
Army
1944 - 1946
WWII
42nd Infantry Rainbow Division. Present at Rheims and one of the liberators of the concentration camp in Dachau, Germany in 1945.
Gollin, Richard
Private First Class
Army Air Corps
1946-1947
World War II
Served March 1, 1946 through March 17, 1947
Goodman, Grover
World War II
 
Goodwin, Robert S.
Navy
World War II
 
Gordon Family Members
All Who Served
 
Gordon, Bernard
Private First Class
Army
1951-1953
Korean War
HQ Company - 2d Battalion - 40th Infantry Division
Gordon, Daniel
Petty Officer 3d Class
Navy
1994-1998
Operation Southern Watch
Yeoman - USS Independence - 7th Fleet
Gordon, George Jr.
World War II
 
Gore, Joseph
Army
World War II
 
Gore, Robert
World War II
 
Graeper, William
Navy
World War II
 
Grainger, Robert
Sergeant
Army
1951-1954
Korean War
 
Gramkee, John
Navy, LT
May 1955 to June 1957
Grattan, Robert J.
Army
World War II
 
Gravelle, Duane
World War II
 
Gray, Edward L.
Army
World War II
 
Gray, John
Army
World War II
 
Green, Edward
World War II
 
Green, Fred R.
World War II
 
Green, Ralph L.
World War II
 
Greenberg, Nelson J.
World War II
 
Greene, John H.
Company B 8th Calvary
1864
Civil War
enlisted February 24, 1864; deserted
Gregor, William
Company G 140th
1862-1864
Civil War
enlisted August 26, 1862; died June 20, 1864
Greiner, Jacob B. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Grewer, David
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 21, 1865
Grey, Ferne B.
World War II
 
Griffin, John J. B.
Army
1942 - 1945
World War II
US Army 209th
Griffin, Robin
Specialist 4th Class E-4
Army
1961-1962
Served from January 1961 through August 1962. Received Good Conduct Medal.
Griffith, Frederick W.
Navy
World War II
 
Groh, David
World War II
 
Grossman, Donald
World War II
 
Grover, Robert F.
Army
World War II
 
Gucker, Bernard M.
Army
World War II
 
Gunderlin, Stewart F.
 
Guptill, Plimpton
World War II
 
Gurney, Frank C.
World War II
 
Guzzetta, Louis R.
World War II
 
Haack, William B.
World War II
 
Haege, Robert
World War II
 
Hafner, Adele M.
World War II
 
Hagaman, Charles S.
18th Artillery
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 16, 1863
Hagenbach, Robert
Air Force
World War II
Resided on Westmorland; Died October 20, 2010
Haher, James A.
World War II
 
Haidt, Forbes
World War II
 
Hain, Hubert W.
Army
World War II
 
Haizlip, George R.
Airman First Class
Air Force
1952-1956
Stationed in England.
George R. Haizlip
Halbert, Jasper
Mexican-American War
 
Halbleib, Edward K.
Major
Army
World War II
 
Hale, Edward
World War II
 
Hale, Simeon J.
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Hall, Robert W.
World War II
 
Hall, Vincent Jr.
World War II
 
Hallinge, John
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 24, 1862
Hallinger, John
Captain
Civil War
 
Halpert, Joseph M.
World War II
 
Halverson, Alfred W.
World War II
 
Ham, Richard
 
Hamilton, Ward L.
World War II
 
Hands, Ronald C.
World War II
 
Handyside, Harry
World War I
 
Hanna, Jack
Army
World War II
 
Hanna, Jefferson
World War II
 
Hanna, John
Navy
World War II
 
Hanna, Thomas A.
Navy
World War II
 
Hannan, Robert J.
World War II
 
Hannon, John
World War II
 
Hanrahan, Robert
World War II
 
Hansen, Alfred W.
Private
Marines
1942-1943
World War II
Served in the South Pacific during World War II. Awarded the Purple Heart. He was killed in action in July 1943.
Alfred W. Hansen
Hansen, Allen
Master Sergeant
Army
1949-1952, 1954-1976
Korean War
Served in the National Guard from 1954-1976.
Allen Hansen
Hansen, Christian
Private
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Served in Europe during World War II.
Christian Hansen
Hansen, Dennis J.
Staff Sergeant
Marine Corps & Army
1996-2009
Afghanistan War
 
Hansen, Irving C.
Lieutenant
Army
1941-1945
World War II
Served in the South Pacific during World War II.
Lt. Irving C. Hansen
Hansen, Leslie E.
Private 1st Class
Marines
1941-1943
World War II
Served in the South Pacific during WWI. Recieved the Navy Cross and Purple Heart. He was killed in action in December 1943.
Lt. Leslie E. Hansen
Hansen, Lloyd R.
Staff Sergeant
Air Force
1951-1955
Korean War
Served in Korean War and Sheppard Air Force Base in Texas
Lloyd R. HansenPhoto: Lloyd on Left, Brother Allen on Right
Hansen, Paul L.
Private First Class
Marines
1942-1945
World War II
Served in the 1st Marine Division in the South Pacific during World War II and was awarded the Navy Cross.
Paul L. Hansen
Hanson, Hiram G
World War II
 
Harding, Ronald H.
World War II
 
Hargrave, Alexander
Navy
World War II
 
Hargrave, Thomas
Army
World War II
 
Harmon, Richard H.
Technical Sergeant T-4
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Served from February 1942 through 1945. Was at Normandy Beach on D-Day during World War II.
Harper, Charles E.
World War I
 
Harper, Donald C.
Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Harris, Edward
Lieutenant
Navy
1941-1945
World War II
 
Harris, Edward Jr.
World War II
 
Harris, Lawrence
Army
World War II
 
Harris, Stirlin
BM2
Navy
1965-1968
Vietnam War
Honors: National Defense; Vietnam Service; Navy/Marine Commendation with combat. Swift Crew 94A
Hart, George G.
World War II
 
Hart, Lyman Brinkman
Army
World War II
 
Hartman, Robert C.
World War II
 
Harvey, Augustus H.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 8, 1863
Haskins, Arthur L.
World War II
 
Hastings, Clark L
Army
1942
World War II
March 11, 1942
Hastings, Herbert L.
World War II
 
Hawkins, Charles M.
Army
World War II
 
Hawkins, James
Company F 108th
1864
Civil War
 
Hayes, John R.
Navy
World War II
 
Hays, John R.
Captain
US Maritime Service
World War II
 
Hays, John S.
Navy
World War II
 
Hecker, Clarence E.
Army
World War I
Served in France
Hedges, George S.
World War II
 
Hegeman, Charles D.
Army
World War II
 
Hegeman, Melvin E.
Army
World War II
 
Heggie, Alfred D.
Army
World War II
 
Heiber, William J.
Army
World War II
 
Heicklen, Philip
World War II
 
Heiden, Clarence
World War I
 
Heintzman, Joseph R.
Sergeant
Air Force
1948 - 1952
World War II
Served 2 years in Germany, 1 year in England, Jet Fighter, Control Tower Operator, 1st line of defense/offense during Berlin Air Lift.
Heitzman, Lynn D.
World War II
 
Held, Albert C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Held, Herman
World War I
 
Hempel, Thomas J.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Henderson, Charles J.
Staff Sergeant
Marine Corps
1942-1953
World War II & Korean War
Served in the 4th Marine Division and was part of the National Honor Guard.
Henepy, Patrick
1865
Civil War
 
Hennings, William
World War I
 
Herbert, Joseph H.
World War II
 
Herrick, Alden G.
World War II
 
Herzog, Charles W.
Army
World War II
 
Herzog, Frederick C.
World War II
 
Herzog, Robert J.
Army
World War II
 
Herzog, Walter
World War II
 
Hess, Lawrence A.
World War II
 
Hewins, Clifford S. Jr.
World War II
 
Hibbard, Alvan
Company B, 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted September 10, 1861
Hibbard, Daniel
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 16, 1863
Hibbard, Horace M.
Company E 27th
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 26, 1863
Hickey, John E.
Army
World War II
 
Hickman, Jeremiah
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted August 1861
Hickman, Josiah
Company E 27th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted April 1861
Hickman, William
Company L 1st Battery
1863
Civil War
enlisted March 15, 1863
Hilbolt, Rudolph
Company G 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Hildebrandt, Walter C.
World War II
 
Hildreth, Benjamin
108th Infantry
Civil War
 
Hildreth, John S.
Company D 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 28. 1862
Hill, Arthur
World War II
 
Hill, James H.
Navy
World War II
 
Hill, John K. Jr.
World War II
 
Hill, Philip C.
Navy
World War II
 
Hillaker, Benjamin
Company C 140th
Civil War
 
Hilton, Peter
13th Infantry
Civil War
 
Hiran, John
54th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted July 26, 1864
Hoag, David A.
Army
World War II
 
Hoag, Robert M.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Hobbie, Caleb R.
54th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted August 26, 1864
Hochel, George P.
World War II
 
Hochstein, Joseph T.
World War II
 
Hodges, R. Stowe
Army
World War II
 
Hodges, Walter F.
World War II
 
Hoeltke, Donald R.
Army
World War II
 
Hoeltke, William R.
Army
World War II
 
Hogan, James E.
Private First Class / M.P.
Army
1961-1964
Served in Germany and Fort Gordon, Georgia as an M.P.
James E. Hogan
Hollander, Morton
 
Holton, Marshall
World War I
 
Homer, Earl D.
World War II
 
Homer, Paul J.
Army
World War II
 
Honey, John R.
World War II
 
Honsinger, John E.
Army
World War II
 
Honsinger, Joseph M.
Army
World War II
 
Hood, Dickson L.
Army
World War II
 
Hopcraft, Robert W.
World War II
 
Hopcraft, Russell C.
World War II
 
Hope, Thomas W.
Captain
Army
World War II
5/6/1942 - 10/31/1945
Served in First Special Forces - Helena, MT T/4 Sergeant; Signal Corps Photographic Center - Astoria LI, NY 2nd Lieutenant; VIII Corps, 3rd US Army - Brittany, France 2nd Lieutenant; XIX Corps, 9th US Army - Heerlen, Netherlands 1st Lieutenant; 9th US Army HQ - Brusnwick, Germany Captain - Battle of the Bulge.
Hopps, William
Army
World War II
 
Horst, Jack W.
Army
World War II
 
Horst, Randall
Army
World War II
 
Horton, William E.
Army
World War II
 
Horwitz, Arthur F.
World War II
 
Horwitz, George
Army
World War II
 
Hory, Thomas
World War II
 
Hoste, John J.
Civil War
 
Hotchkiss, Calvin M.
World War II
 
Hotchkiss, Harry
Army
World War II
 
Houck, Robert
World War II
 
Houck, Theodore
World War II
 
Houghton, Donald George
Corporal-US Army Signal Corps
Army
1942-1946
WWII
Served from 2/28/1942 to 3/19/1946. One of three brothers (Donald, Ernest and Rodney) of 75 Greenfield Lane who served in the armed forces in World War II. Donald is buried at the Florida National Cemetery in Bushell FL.
Houghton, Ernest Brooks
Army
1942
WWII
Enlisted on 1/24/1942 One of three brothers (Donald, Ernest and Rodney) from 75 Greenfield Lane who served in US Armed forces in World War II. E.B. Houghton was born on 7/1/1917 and died on 2/19/1965 in Santa Clara CA.
Houghton, Rodney Hayes
Private First Class
Army
1943-1946 & 1948-1951
WWII & Korean War
Served from 12/1/1943 to 5/22/1946 and 12/20/1948-5/28/1951. Rodney was one of three brothers (Donald G. & Ernest B.) of 75 Greenfield Lane who served in World War II. Rodney re-enlisted in the US Army on 12/20/1948. He was a member of the 3rd Battalion., Company K, light Infantry and was killed in combat in Korea on 5/28/1951. He was buried in the family plot in Riverside Cemetery.
Houk, Harold R.
World War II
 
Houk, Kenneth D.
World War II
 
Houley, Joseph McL.
World War II
 
Housewest, Andrew
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted November 1862
Hovey, J. Allen
World War II
 
Hovey, Monroe A.
World War II
 
Howe, Guy L.
Navy
World War II
 
Howe, John C.
World War II
 
Howell, Heidi L.
World War II
 
Howell, Samuel W.
World War II
 
Howes, George E.
Company B 8th Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 29, 1863
Hoyt, Foster
Patriot War
 
Huben, John
13th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted April 25, 1861
Huben, John Jr.
54th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted August 3, 1864; discharged November 1864
Huff, David L.
World War II
 
Hughes, Meldon R.
World War II
 
Hull, Willis
World War II
 
Hultman, Ivar N. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Hurlburt, Richard N.
Army
World War II
 
Hurst, Alan R.
World War II
 
Hurst, Ralph E.
World War II
 
Hurwitz, Isadore
World War II
 
Hutchinson, Lewis D.
Navy
World War II
 
Hyman, Sidney Michael
Army
World War II
 
Ingersoll, Richard E.
World War II
 
Inzer, Andrew W.
Navy
World War II
 
Irvine, William G.
Sergeant (G2)
Marines
1951-1959
Korean War/Paris Island
 
Jack, Charles
Captain
Army
World War II
 
Jack, Charles W
Army
World War I
 
Jack, John L.
Navy
World War II
 
Jack, Robert W.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Jackson, Martin S.
50th Engineers
1864
Civil War
enlisted January 5, 1864
Jacob, William G.
Army
World War II
 
Jacobs, Ameda E.
World War II
 
Jacobs, Helen E.
World War II
 
Jacobson, Abraham
Private First Class
Army
1944 - 1946
World War II
Received Bronze Star, Victory Medal, European African Middle Eastern Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Army of Occupation Medal (Germany), American Theatre Service Medal, Combat Infantry Man Badge.
Jameson, John W.
World War II
 
Jarvis, Lawrence L.
World War II
 
Jaschik, Nathan L.
First Lieutenant
Army
1963-1965
Served in Ft. Eustis, Virginia
Lt. Nathan L. Jaschik
Jazak, Donald S.
Army
World War II
 
Jefferson, Ralph
World War II
 
Jeffries, Edwin
Army
World War II
 
Jeffries, Harold J.
World War II
 
Jentons, Frederick
Sergeant Major (E-9)
Army
1943-1946
World War II
Served in the South Pacific during World War II.
Jewett, George
Company E 142nd Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted September 5, 1864
Jobe, Frederick A.
World War II
 
Johncox, Ernest
World War I
 
Johnson, Byron A.
World War II
 
Johnson, Charles A.
World War II
 
Johnson, Gardner H.
Navy
World War II
 
Johnson, J. Melvin
US Maritime Service
World War II
 
Johnston, Dr. Robert H.
Marine Corps
1943-1946
World War II
 
Johnston, James P.
World War II
 
Johnstone, Jeffrey M.
Lieutenant (Senior Grade) -03
Navy Reserve
1969-1971
 
Jones, Clarence L.
Private First Class
Army
1950-1952
Korean War
Received Purple Heart.
Clarence L. Jones
Jones, Dr. Robert H.
Army
1943
World War II
Member of the 1255th Engineer Battalion, Built bridges that the Germans had destroyed. Fought in the Battle of the Bulge. General Patton ordered the 1255th to push the Germans across a river to the Town of Vianden, Luxemburg. Back home, Dr. Jones worked a
Jones, J. Raymond
World War II
 
Jones, Kenneth L.
World War II
 
Jones, LeRoy
World War II
 
Jones, Varge B.
World War II
 
Jordon, John W.
World War II
 
Jump, Walter V.
18th Artillery
1861
Civil War
enlisted April 1861
Kaidy, Mitchell
Corporal
Army
1943-1945
World War II
Served July 1943 - December 1945
Kalbfus, Joseph P.
World War II
 
Kaman, Adeline,
World War II
 
Kaman, Jack A.
World War II
 
Kaman, Robert
World War II
 
Kane, Carl E.
US Maritime Service
World War II
 
Kaplan, Benjamin M.
Private First Class
Army
World War II
Fought at the Battle of the Bulge and was awarded a Bronze Star.
Karal, Donald
Army
World War II
 
Karges, Carl G.
Army
World War II
 
Katchmar, Frank
World War II
 
Kayhs, Eric A.
World War II
 
Keating, Joseph F.
World War II
 
Keating, Kenneth
World War II
 
Kedward, Robert
Company G, 108th
1862-1863
Civil War
enlisted August 5, 1862; discharged June 1863
Keenan, John D.
World War II
 
Keenan, Michael
Company C 50th Engineers
Civil War
 
Kellas, John Perry II
Army
1943-1945
World War II
He was in the Normandy invasion at Omaha Beach. Was wounded at St. Lo and in Germany.
Keller, Howard F.
World War II
 
Kellogg, Rodger E.
Army
World War II
 
Kelly, Bradshaw
World War II
 
Kelly, Bradshaw B.
World War II
 
Kelly, Donald P.
World War II
 
Kelly, Roger C.
Army
World War II
 
Kendall, Don V.
World War II
 
Kendall, Paul C.
World War II
 
Kenderdine, Robert L.
World War II
 
Kennedy, Thomas
World War II
 
Kennely, John W.
Major
Air Force
 
Kent, Robert
1865
Civil War
enlisted April 4, 1865
Keohane, Donald E.
Army Air Force
1942-1944
World War II
Link: Memorial article written by his daughter
 
Killip, Thomas 3rd
World War II
 
Kimball, Donald B. Jr.
World War II
 
Kimball, Morton
World War II
 
Kimmerly, Theodore
World War II
 
King, Byron B.
World War II
 
Kingston, Kathleen M.
World War II
 
Kingston, Ruth B.
World War II
 
Kinley, David H.
World War II
 
Kittrell, James B.
World War II
 
Klein, Arnold
World War II
 
Klein, Bernard
Army
1941-1945
World War II
 
Klein, Isaac
17th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted April 1, 1862; missing
Klein, Philip C.
World War II
 
Klinck, John G.
Colonel
1861
Civil War
enlisted July 1861
Knapp, Lloyd
World War II
 
Kneeland, Herbert D.
World War II
 
Knight, Gulick Z.
World War II
 
Knight, Lee
World War II
 
Knight, Willard C.
World War II
 
Knitter, Stewart M.
World War II
 
Knowles, Marybeth
Master Sergeant (Retired)
Army
1975-1978 & 1981 - 1993
Served from October 2, 1975 to August 18, 1978 and November 23, 1981 to December 31, 1993. Awarded the Army Achievement Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, Army Commendation Medal 1st OLC, Army Service Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal 4th AWD, Meritorius Service Medal 2D OLC, Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon, National Defense Service Medal and Expert Markmanship Badge Rifle.
Knudson, James B.
World War II
 
Koch, Carl P.
Army
World War II
 
Koloseike, Hubert C.
World War II
 
Korbeck, Robert M
Private First Class
Army
World War II
Began his service by making eye glasses/lenses for service men before going overseas into battle. Received Purple Heart - Wounded in Action
Korpeck, Jerome
Officer
Navy
World War II
 
Korts, Andrew Jr.
World War II
 
Kraft, Keith M.
Army
World War II
 
Kraft, Mitchell
World War II
 
Kravety, Rose
 
Kravety, Sidney
 
Krieger, Arleen B.
WAVE
World War II
 
Krieger, Jack M.
Army
World War II
 
Krieger, Stanley H.
World War II
 
Kroeger, James A.
Army
World War II
 
Kusak, Paul
Corporal
Army
1987-1991
Desert Storm
 
Labbate, Frank D.
Corporal
Army
1962-1968
Vietnam War
Corporal Frank Labbate
Lack, Gordon E.
World War II
 
Lack, Vernon
World War II
 
Lacy, Albert J. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Laird, Catherine M.
Army
World War II
 
Laird, Charles R.
World War II
 
Laird, William J.
Army
World War II
 
LaMay, Armand J.
World War II
 
LaMay, Gerard F.
World War II
 
Lamko Family Members
All Who Served
 
Lane, Robert
Army
World War II
 
Lanni, Daniel
World War II
 
Laraby, George A.
Army
World War II
 
Laraby, John H.
Coast Guard
World War II
 
Laraby, Kenneth E.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Laraby, Lawrence
World War II
 
Larey, Henry
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted October 1861
Larkins, John T.
Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Larkins, Raymond H.
Colonel
Army
World War II
 
LaRocca, Joseph C.
World War II
 
Larson, C. Robert
World War II
 
Latanzi, Robert L.
Navy
World War II
 
Latimer, Alister G.
World War II
 
Laughton, Henry R.
World War II
 
Lavine, George R.
Major
Army
World War II
 
Leader, Alan
World War II
 
Leahy, Harold W.
World War II
 
Leavitt, David
Army
World War II
 
Lee, Jack R.
Army
World War II
 
Leene, John E.
Army
World War II
 
Leene, Robert H.
Army
World War II
 
Leet, Jack W.
World War II
 
Leit, Michael
Lieutenant Colonel
Air Force
Afghanistan War & Iraq War
1993-2010
Served from 1993 - 2010. Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster; Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster; Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Leit
Lempert, Norman A.
World War II
 
Lengeman, Donald C.
Army
World War II
 
Lennon, Thomas
World War II
 
Lerch, Donald F.
Army
World War II
 
Lerch, Robert L.
Navy
World War II
 
Leroy, Harris L.
Army
World War II
 
LeRoy, Harvey
World War II
 
Lettau, Edward C.
Army
World War II
 
Levine, George
World War II
 
Levine, Sherwin
World War II
 
Levinson, Sidney
World War II
 
Levy, David M.
Navy
World War II
 
Levy, Harvey G.
Coast Guard
World War II
 
Levy, Mortimer
Army
World War II
 
Levy, Norman S.
 
Levy. Stuart M.
Captain
Army
World War II
 
Lewis, William T.
World War II
 
Lichty, John A.
World War II
 
Liddell, Raymond G.
Army
World War II
 
Ligotti, Joseph C.
Petty Officer 2nd Class
Navy
1968-1971
Vietnam War
Served from 2/23/1968 - 9/28/1971. Received National Defense Service Medal.
Ligotti, Louis J.
Sergeant
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Served 6/30/42 - 9/26/45. 9th Air Force; 365th Fighter Bomber Group. Distinguished Unit Badge; Europe-African-Middle Eastern Service Medal; WW II Victory Medal. Campaigns: Air Offensive Europe; Ardennes; Central Europe; Normandy; Rhineland. Sergeant Louis J. Ligotti
Lindsay, Carlton G.
Army
World War II
 
Lindsay, Robert B.
Army
World War II
 
Lindsay, Walter M.
World War II
 
Lipinski, Raymond
Private
Army
World War II
Raymond Lipinski
Lipshutz, Benjamin
World War II
 
Lisena, Nicholas
Corporal
Marine Air Force
1943-1946
World War II
 
Little, William B.
World War II
 
Livingston, Alden H.
World War II
 
Loewenstein, Ruth S.
World War II
 
Long, Clarence R.
Staff Sergeant
Army
1941-1945
World War II
Served as Army Medic.
Long, Clarence R.
Staff Sgt
ARMY, NY WWII
 
Long, Harry A.
Army
World War II
 
Long, Joseph
World War II
 
Long, Robert W.
Army
World War II
 
Longyear, Robert I.
World War II
 
Lowenthal, Eugene M.
Army
World War II
 
Lowry, Donald
Navy
World War II
 
Lowry, Roger
Army
World War II
 
Lucas, Joseph P.
World War II
 
Lucas, Wilbert
World War II
 
Luce, Emanuel
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Luce, Vernal
144th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 22, 1862
Lucht, Robert F.
Lance Corporal
Marines
1958-1961
Camp LeJeune, North Carolina
Lance Corporal Robert F. Lucht
Lud, Leonard
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 16, 1862
Ludington, Howard J.
World War II
 
Luke, Elsie
World War II
 
Luke, Roland C.
World War II
 
Lull, David
Army
World War II
 
Lull, Robert
Staff Sergeant
Army
1943-1946
World War II
 
Lutes, Peter
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 29, 1862
Lyman, Lawrence B.
World War I
 
Lynes, Gregory
World War II
 
Lynn, Arthur Ernest
Army
World War II
Served in France and Belgium. Lived on Westfall Road; now at St. John's Meadows in Brighton.
Lyons, James
 
Maas, Raymond F.
World War II
 
MacDonald, Stuart P.
World War II
 
MacIlroy, Frank G.
World War II
 
Mack, A. G.
18th Artillery
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Mack, John
Captain
Mack's Battery
Civil War
 
Mack, Louis
World War I
 
MacKelvie, Samuel
World War II
 
MacKenzie, David
World War II
 
Mackenzie, George
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted October 1861
MacMillan, Lowell B.
World War II
 
Macomber, Edward R.
World War II
 
Macomber, Francis A.
World War II
 
Macrone, William
8th Cavalry
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 23, 1862; discharged June 1865
MacVay, William B.
World War II
 
Madden, William L.
Captain
Army
World War II
 
Maddicks, William E. Jr.
World War II
 
Maddock,, Kenneth
Army
World War II
 
Madison, Bryce
BU2 SCW
Navy
1996-2001
Served from January 2, 1996 to January 2, 2001.
Madison, Franklin J.
World War II
 
Madison, Glenn
World War II
 
Magill, William S.
World War II
 
Mahan, Robert B.
World War II
 
Mahar, Alvie F.
World War II
 
Mahar, Leon J.
World War II
 
Mahoney, John H. J.
Army
World War II
 
Mahoney, William
World War II
 
Maier, Carl H. Jr.
World War II
 
Malerk, Henry J.
World War II
 
Mallory, Donald L.
World War II
 
Malone, Michael
3rd Cavalry
1864
Civil War
enlisted January 5, 1864
Maloney, Eugene W.
World War II
 
Maloney, Thomas P.
Lieutenant, Commander USNR
Navy
1953-1955, 1955-1967
Korean War
Served as Lieutenant in Korean War and as Commander in the US Naval Reserve until his retirement in 1967.
Lt. Thomas P. Maloney
Manganello, Terrence J.
BT3 -Boilerman Third Class
Navy
1966 - 1968
 
Mangurian, Harry T.
World War II
 
Manley, Thomas J.
World War II
 
Mannix, Robert
Army
World War II
 
Manson, Haskell G.
World War II
 
Manzler, Paul
Army
World War II
 
Marconi, Eugene
World War II
 
Marcus, David
Major
Army
1982-1992
Gulf War
 
Marcus, Gordon K.
Army
World War II
 
Marittimo, Michael B.
World War II
 
Marsland, Richard
Sergeant First Class
Army
Afghanistan War
1985-2007
 
Marvin, Robert C.
World War II
 
Masiello, Frank J.
World War II
 
Masters, Kenneth
Navy
World War II
 
Matheis, Harold J.
World War II
 
Matheson, E. Carl
World War II
 
Matteson, James
World War II
 
Matteson, William
World War II
 
Matthews, William
Army
World War II
 
Maupin, Arthur F.
World War II
 
May, Robert E.
World War II
 
McBride, Walter
Army
World War II
 
Mccabe, Patrick
108th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Mccaffery, Hugh
Company C 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 28, 1862
McChesney, John
Army
1941-1945
 
McClements, Albert F. III
Specialist 4
Army
1969-1971
Viet Nam/Deployed to Germany
Medic - Drove Ambulance
Albert F. McClements III
McCord, Samuel
Army
World War II
 
Mccoy, Joseph
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
McCurdy, Gilbert G.
Army
World War II
 
McDermott, George J.
World War II
 
McDowell, Lansing
World War II
 
McElveney, Jack
World War II
 
Mcevoy, John
11th Independents
Civil War
 
McGall, Arnold R.
Navy
World War II
 
McGlynn, Harry
World War I
 
McGlynn, Maurice
World War I
 
McGlynn, William
World War I
 
McGuire, Frederick I.
World War II
 
McGuire, W. John
World War II
 
McIlnay, Olin F.
Army
World War II
 
McKay, Darwin
World War II
 
McKay, Richard J.
World War II
 
McKinnon, Malcolm J.
World War II
 
Mclaughlin, Bernard
Company B 175th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted September 28, 1862
Mclaughlin, Charles J.
23rd Michigan
1862
Civil War
enlisted September 15, 1862
Mclaughlin, John
33rd Infantry
Civil War
 
McLenachen, Robert
Army
World War II
 
Mcmahon, John
Captain
Civil War
 
McMahon, John
World War II
 
Mcmann, John
Company C 100th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted November 7, 1861
McMath, John N.
World War I
 
McNab, Donald
World War II
 
Mead, Raymond J.
World War II
 
Medwin, Ellis
1944
World War II
Killed In Action in 1944
Meldola, William A.
World War II
 
Melens, Bernard I.
Army
World War II
 
Meredith, Robert J. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Mertz, Richard L.
Army
World War II
 
Messenger, Eugene S.
World War II
 
Messenger, Westley
World War II
 
Metelko, James E.
Colonel
Army
1963-1993
Vietnam War/Panama
Served in 3 Combat Tours in Vietnam and Panama
Colonel James Metelko
Meyer, Walter E.
World War II
 
Michaels, Bernard
Sergeant
Army
1943-1947
World War II
Sergeant Bernard Michaels
Michaels, Richard
Specialist Four
Army
1962-1965
Vietnam War
Specialist Richard Michaels
Miles, Clarence A.
Army
World War II
 
Miller, Albert E.F.
World War II
 
Miller, Harley J. Jr.
World War II
 
Miller, Henry C.
Army
World War II
 
Miller, Mortimer J.
 
Miller, Ralph
World War II
 
Mills, Martin M.
World War II
 
Miner, Carl J.
Army & Army Reserve
1950 - 1956
 
Mitchell, H. Douglas
Navy
World War II
 
Mock, Paul M.
World War II
 
Monahan, Robert N.
Captain
Air Force
1959-1962
Vietnam War
Okinawa, Base Engineer
Captain Robert N. Monahan
Montague, Martha A.
WAVE
World War II
 
Montanarella, Patrick
Specialist 4
Army
1966-1967
Vietnam War
 
Mooney, Michael
18th Artillery
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 23, 1863
Moore, Caleb
Major
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted September 18, 1861
Moore, Walden
World War II
 
Morley, Richard
Company M 8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Morris, William H.
World War II
 
Morrison, Charles N. Jr.
World War II
 
Morrow, Robert M.
Army
World War II
 
Morse, John
Revolutionary War
 
Mort, Laura M. (Nurse)
World War II
 
Morton, Joseph A. (MIA)
Navy
World War II
 
Mosar, Joseph A.
Navy
World War II
 
Mosher, Robert M.
World War II
 
Mott, Edward Bruce
Army
World War II
 
Mott, John M.
Army
World War II
 
Moynihan, Martin
Lance/Corporal
Marine Corps
1966-1968
Vietnam War
Served from January 1966 to January 1968
Muir, John R.
Army
World War II
 
Mulford, Eldon J.
World War II
 
Mulford, Kenneth F.
World War II
 
Mullen, Thomas D.
World War II
 
Mulroy, William B.
World War II
 
Munier, Charles V. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Munro, John R.
World War II
 
Murphy, Ralph Jr.
World War II
 
Murray, Michael J.
Sergeant
Marine Corps
Korean War
Served from August 19, 1952 through August 19, 1955
Murray, William D.
Navy
World War II
 
Murtagh, Edward
World War II
 
Mury, Traugott
World War I
 
Mutch, Andrew
World War I
 
Mutch, William
World War I
 
Mutz, Alec N.
Korean War
 
Myers, LaVerne
Gunner's Mate Third Class
1943-1945
Navy
Served September 4, 1943 to March 22, 1945;Awarded Victory Medal, American Campaign Asiatic-Pacific. Served on NTS Sampson, NY, USNAS Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides, FAW-2, USS Lexington (CV-16)
LaVerne Myers
Myers, Michael
Company G 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted September 1, 1862
Myers, Robert M.
Army
World War II
 
Myler, Joseph J. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Napier, Charles A.
World War II
 
Napier, John H.
World War II
 
Naramore, Charles B.
Army
World War II
 
Naramore, David C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Nash, Francis M.
Company K 4th Artillery
1864-1865
Civil War
enlisted January 22, 1864; discharged June 26, 1865
Nash, Linwood L.
World War II
 
Nasset, Edmund
Army
World War II
 
Neady, John
World War II
 
Neel, John V.
World War II
 
Neel, Robert S.
World War II
 
Nelson, Harry F.
World War II
 
Nener, George
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Nener, Henry
105th Infantry
1861
Civil War
enlisted November 29, 1861
Nener, Peter
Company L 1st Battery
1861
Civil War
enlisted December 11, 1861
Neufeglise, Donald
World War II
 
Neufeglise, William
World War II
 
Neuhierl, Robert
World War II
 
Neville, Douglas H.
World War II
 
Neville, Granier L.
World War II
 
Newberg, Frederick J.
World War II
 
Newman, George
World War I
 
Newman, James L.
Army
World War II
 
Nicolaus, Mildred
World War II
 
Niesen, William
World War II
 
Niven, Donald H.
World War II
 
Nixon, Richard
Navy
World War II
 
Noel, Victor A. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Noon, Zenas III
First Lieutenant
Army, Army National Guard
12/2004-11/2012
Afghanistan War
Received Bronze Star Medal
Norman, Eleanor
WAVE
World War II
 
Norman, Ralph
Army
World War II
Served at Pearl Harbor
Norris, George E.
Company L 1st Battery
1861
Civil War
enlisted October 1861
Northrup, Job
Revolutionary War
 
Novors, Stuart Joel
Specialist 5
Army
1963-1969
Vietnam War
 
Novros, Stuart Joel
Specialist
Army
1963 - 1969
Vietnam War
 
Noweski, Norbert J.
World War II
 
Noyes, Theodore E.
Army
World War II
 
O'Brien, Clark W.
World War II
 
O'Brien, Frederick S.
World War II
 
O'Brien, James C. Jr.
World War II
 
O'Brien, Richard N.
World War II
 
O'Brien, Richard W.
 
O'Brien, Robert F.
World War II
 
O'Brien, Stewart
World War II
 
O'Brien, William C.
World War II
 
O'Connor, Philip A.
Army
World War II
 
Oakley, Harry
World War II
 
Oesterich, Carl F.W.
Army
World War II
 
Ogden, Edward M.
World War II
 
Ogram, Ernest Jr.
World War II
 
Ogram, Ernest W.
World War II
 
Osowski, Walter
Navy
1941-1945, 1950-1951
 
Ostendorf, Frederick G.
World War II
 
Otterbein, George
Army
World War II
 
Otterbein, William H.
World War II
 
Owens, Donald P.
ROTC
Guam
 
Owens, Hobart L.
Navy
World War I
Submarine Division
Owens, John D.
Air Force
Korean War
Fighter Pilot
Palmer, Fred
World War II
 
Palmer, George L.
World War II
 
Pamberton, Cyril
World War II
 
Panzarella, Joseph F.
Army
World War II
 
Parfitt, Theodore, L.
Army
1941 - 1945
World War II
 
Parks, Nancy,
World War II
 
Parks, Nathaniel G.
Major
Army
World War II
 
Parsons, Bryant G. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Parsons, Enos B.
Major
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted September 1, 1862
Patchen, William R.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 31, 1863
Patchin, Clinton
Mexican-American War
 
Patt, James H.
Army
World War II
 
Patterson, Donald E.
World War II
 
Patton, Phyllis R.
Army
World War II
 
Patton, Rolla Jr.
World War II
 
Paul, Carl F.
Army
World War II
 
Paul, Walter C.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Paulus, William J. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Pavior, Robert
World War II
 
Peck, Douglas J.
World War I
 
Peck, Israel
Revolutionary War
 
Peck, Norman C.
Army
World War II
 
Peet, Joseph Dana Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Pepper, James
World War II
 
Perfitt, Theodore
World War II
 
Perkins, E. J.
World War I
 
Perkins, William A.
Army
World War I
Served in France
Pernaselli, Michael
 
Perry, Albert D. Jr.
World War II
 
Perry, Albert D. Sr.
Private First Class
Army
1918-1919
World War I
Served from February 19, 1918 to April 29, 1919. Served in the Base Hospital #19 in Europe from June 4, 1918 thru April 29, 1919. Was a resident of 92 Avalon Dr. in the 1930's and 40's.
Perry, Jack R.
World War II
 
Peters, Fred
Army
World War II
 
Peters, James
Army
World War II
 
Peters, John
Army
World War II
 
Peterson, Neil T.
World War II
 
Peterson, Robert L.
World War II
 
Peterson, Sharon C.
World War II
 
Petrie, William J.
World War II
 
Pezzi, Otavio V.
Army
World War II
 
Pfeffer, Arthur
Army
World War II
 
Philip, Donald R.
World War II
 
Phillips, Ashton S.
World War II
 
Phillips, Stanley W.
Army
World War II
 
Pickard, Charles A.
World War II
 
Pierce, Byron
World War II
 
Pillsbury, Donald C.
Army
World War II
 
Pimpert, Bernice
World War II
 
Piper, F. James
Army
Korean War
 
Piper, Ralph E. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Piper, Ralph E. Sr.
Marine Corps
World War II
Air Raid Warden in World War II.
Pitts, Samuel
Technical Sergeant
Army
World War II
Received the Bronze Star and two Battle Stars.
Plaksin, Moe
World War II
 
Plass, Robert H.
Army
World War II
 
Platt, Rudolph C.
Army
World War II
 
Pooley, Holmes H.
World War II
 
Porreca, Charles F.
Sergeant
Army
1970-1973
Vietnam War
 
Porreca, Charles G.
Sergeant
Army
1944-1946
World War II
Battle of the Bulge. Served on the Veterans' Memorial Committee until his death in January 2011. He was also involved in the Local Veterans Battle of the Bulge group.
Porreca, Victor E.
World War II
 
Porter, Clyde H.
Navy
World War II
 
Porter. Eleanor
Ensign
Navy Nurse Corps
1942-1945
World War II
 
Post, Elmer J.
World War II
 
Potter, Earl
World War I
 
Powell, Lucius L.
World War II
 
Powers, Helen M.
First Lieutenant
Army Air Force/Nurse Corps
1942-1945
World War II
Served from July 6, 1942 through December 2, 1945.
Predmore, Lester C.
World War II
 
Present, Philip S.
World War II
 
Price, Anthony
Radioman USN-NAVY
NAVY, Naval Reserve
1969-1971
Vietnam War
Served from April 16, 1969 to April 22, 1971. Received National Defense Service Medal (NDSM), Vietnam Service Medal (VCM(2)) and the Vietnam Campaign Medal (VCM(D)).
Prince, Charlton
World War II
 
Prince, George
Navy
World War II
 
Prince, Ralph W.
World War II
 
Principino, Domenic
1st Class Petty Officer
Navy
1943-1950
World War II, Korean War
Was a combat Veteran who served in two wars.
Prine, Albert
Cavalry
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 9, 1865
Puckridge, Charles
World War I
 
Pullen, George
Company G 108th
1862-1864
Civil War
enlisted August 9, 1862; died May 14, 1864
Pulsifer, Libby
Army
World War II
 
Pulsifer, William
World War II
 
Queneau, Paul
Army
World War II
 
Quinlan, Joseph B. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Quinn, James
 
Quinton, Albert
World War II
 
Raillon, George H.
Army
World War II
 
Rambert, William E.
Navy
World War II
 
Randall, Edward
World War I
 
Randall, John
World War II
 
Raskind, William
Sergeant
Army
1943-1945
World War II
 
Rathjen, Jean
World War II
 
Raymond, Bruce
World War I
 
Raymond, Chester E.
Army
World War II
 
Raymond, Floyd M.
Army
World War II
 
Raymond, Harry
World War II
 
Raz, Richard B.
Marine Corps
1948 - 1952
 
Reddick, William J.
Army
World War II
 
Redman, Henry
18th Artillery
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 14, 1863
Redman, Henry S.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863-1867
Civil War
enlisted December 20, 1863; discharged July 27, 1867
Reed, E. Philip
Army
World War II
 
Reed, Edgar P.
World War II
 
Reed, Mortimer A.
Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Reiner, Charles J. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Reinman, Howard H. Jr.
World War II
 
Relyea, Daniel W.
Army
World War II
 
Relyea, Robert G.
Army
World War II
 
Relyea, William A.
Army
World War II
 
Remington, Jeremiah
Civil War
 
Remington, Leighton
World War II
 
Requa, Donald
Army
World War II
 
Requa, John
Army
World War II
 
Requa, Joseph Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Ressel, Leonard
Private First Class
Army
1956-1958
Served from October 8, 1956 through October 8, 1956.
Reuman, Charles
Cavalry
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 21, 1865
Ribble, William M.
 
Rice, Christian H.
Lieutenant Colonel
Army
Vietnam War
 
Rice, Donald W.
World War II
 
Rice, George W.
Lieutenant Colonel
Army
World War II/Korean War
 
Rice, Henry C.
Captain
Army
World War II
 
Rice, John
108th Infantry
Civil War
 
Rice, Robert H. Sr.
Specialist 5
Army
 
Rice, Robert W.
Captain
Army
World War II
Rochester, NY 14618
 
Richards, Chester B.
Navy
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted February 6, 1862; discharged June 1865
Richards, Edwin
World War II
 
Richards, Winfield S.
Company E 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Richardson, Lyle G.
World War II
 
Richardson, Vernon D.
Army
World War II
 
Richmond, John
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Riddle, Jack
World War II
 
Riddle, Jeannette
World War II
 
Riegel, Frederick L. (DMD)
Captain
Army
1963-1969
Served at Fort Sam in Houston, Texas
Captain Frederick L. Riegel, DMD
Riley, William
151st Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Rinebold, L. Richard
World War II
 
Ringle, Daniel
Company G 140th
1862-1864
Civil War
enlisted August 27, 1862; discharged December 1864
Ringsley, Daniel
Company G 140th
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Rising, Gerald R.
World War II
 
Rising, Vernon K.
Navy
World War II
 
Ritz, George
108th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Robb, Robert C.
Army
World War II
 
Robbins, Truman
13th Infantry
1861-1863
Civil War
enlisted December 16, 1861; discharged June 1863
Roberts, Arthur W.
World War II
 
Roberts, David L. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Roberts, Gilbert W.
World War II
 
Roberts, Peter
Army
World War II
 
Robertson, John L.
World War II
 
Robinson, Frank
8th Cavalry
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 8, 1865
Robinson, James K.
World War II
 
Robinson, Robert S.
World War II
 
Robison, Thomas
Navy
World War II
 
Roby, John V.
Army
World War II
 
Rockwell, Helen Shaddock
Lieutenant
Navy
1943-1946
World War II
Served from July 1943 through April 1946.
Rogachefsky, Dr. Hyman
 
Rogers, Daniel H.
World War II
 
Rogers, Robert M.
World War II
 
Rogers, Vernon
World War II
 
Rood, Simeon N.
8th Artillery
1862-1864
Civil War
enlisted 1862; discharged December 13, 1864
Rosenberg, Harry J.
Master Sergeant Major
World War II
Link: Details of his long career in the Army
 
Rosenberg, Peter
World War II
 
Rosenbery, Herbert N.
World War II
 
Rosenstein, George
World War II
 
Ross, Arnold
World War I
 
Ross, Cleland C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Ross, E. Walton
World War II
 
Ross, Edward W.
World War II
 
Ross, Herbert
Major
Army, Army National Guard, Army Reserve
1952-1954, Plus 27 years in Guard and Reserve
Korean War
Numerous medals and honors, ESGAR
Major Herbert Ross
Ross, Richard G.
Navy
World War II
 
Ross, Robert C.
Army
World War II
 
Rotoli, Rocco G.
 
Rowden, Clarence R.
Army
World War II
 
Rowley, Chester C.
World War II
 
Rowley, Marion C.
World War II
 
Rowling, James F.
World War II
 
Rozanski Family Members
All Who Served
 
Rozanski, Robert
 
Rozenthal, Stewart H.
Army
World War II
 
Ruben, Ira
World War II
 
Ruby, George
World War II
 
Ruff, George L.
Army
World War II
 
Ruff, Michael
8th Cavalry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862
Russ, Fred
World War II
 
Russ, George L.
World War II
 
Rutherford, Jane
World War II
 
Rutherford, Martin C.
World War II
 
Ryan, James M.
Army
World War II
 
Ryan, William D. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Saffran, William
Corporal
Army, AirForce
World War II
1943-1946
Served from December 8, 1943 to April 26, 1946. Awarded the Bronze Star, European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, Good Conduct Medal and World War II Victory Medal.
Corporal William Saffran
Sage, Frederick D.
World War II
 
Sanders, William
World War II
 
Sanderson, Frederick C.
World War II
 
Sanderson, John R.
World War II
 
Sanderson, Robert C.
World War II
 
Sanford, John W.
World War II
 
Satterwhite, Randall G. Jr.
World War II
 
Saunders, William
World War II
 
Savage, John
14th
1864
Civil War
enlisted December 24, 1864
Sayles, Donald A.
Navy
World War II
 
Sayles, Florence
World War II
 
Sayrres, Clinton
World War II
 
Scandling, John D.
Army
World War II
 
Scates, Lawrence
World War II
 
Schackleford, George C.
World War II
 
Schacter, Richard J.
Army Air Corp
World War II
 
Schading, Donald
Lieutenant
Navy
1942-1946
World War II
 
Schading, Louis
World War I
 
Schaefer, Arthur W.
World War II
 
Schaefer, George E. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Schaefer, James J.
Army
World War II
 
Schaefer, Robert M.
Navy
World War II
 
Schaman, Frederick
27th Infantry
1861-1864
Civil War
enlisted May 21, 1861; killed June 27, 1864
Schaubert, Harold W.
Army
World War II
 
Scheer, June L.
World War II
 
Schick, Albert M.
Navy
World War II
 
Schlegel, Kenneth
Ensign
Navy
World War II
 
Schlessing, Erwin H.
Navy
World War II
 
Schlitz, Carl J.
World War II
 
Schmidlin, Norbert J.
Private First Class
Army
1962 - 1964
Served in 36th Mobile Infantry in Freeburg, Germany
Schmitz, Paul J.
Sergeant
Army Air Force
1942 - 1946
 
Schnurr, Lucille E.
World War II
 
Schoemann, Donald B.
World War II
 
Schrader, Eugene A.
World War II
 
Schraeder, Joseph
3rd Cavalry
1864
Civil War
enlisted February 25, 1864; died August 2, 1864
Schreier, Arthur J.
Army
1917 - 1918
Civil War
 
Schreiner, Robert J.
World War II
 
Schrieb, Edward H.
Navy
World War II
 
Schulman, Lawrence
Specialist 4th Class
Army
1958-1961
 
Schuman, Frederick
Civil War
 
Schutt, John B.
World War II
 
Schuyler, Robert T. E.
Navy
World War II
 
Schwarz, Peter D.
Navy
World War II
 
Schwarz, Ralph C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Scialdone, Frank H.
Sergeant
Army
1941-1946
World War II
Served from 1941 to 1946.
Sergeant Frank H. Scialdone
Scobell, John C.
Army
World War II
 
Scobell, Ralph D.
World War I
 
Scofield, Robert
World War II
 
Scott, Henry
14th Infantry
Civil War
 
Scott, James
World War II
 
Scott, Mark W.
World War II
 
Scott, William J.
World War II
 
Seefried, John C. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Selden, George B.
108th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted June 21, 1864
Seltenreich, Charles
World War II
 
Senecker, Wilbur H.
World War II
 
Sengle, Nelson J.
Sergeant
Army National Guard
1941-1945
World War II
Purple Heart
Senzel, Harold
 
Seshanjaneya
 
Sessions, Millard
Navy
World War II
 
Sessions, Mrs. Millard (Eleanor)
World War II
 
Seward, Edward L.
Lieutenant Colonel
Air Force
1941-1967
World War II
Was held as P.O.W. for 13 months in Germany. Retired after 26 years of service in the Air Force. Photo is as a P.O.W.
Edward L. Seward
Shaddock, Helen M.
WAC
World War II
 
Shaddock, Warren M.
Army
World War II
 
Shantz, Gilbert
54th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted 1864
Shapiro, Fred S.
World War II
 
Shapiro, Miriam F.
First Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Shapiro, Morris J.
Captain
Army
1943 - 1946
World War II
 
Shapiro, Ralph
Navy
1942 - 1945
 
Sharp, Charles B.
Private
Army
1944-1945
World War II
Served June 2, 1944 to July 5, 1945. Received European African Middle Eastern Ribbon and Bronze Battle Star.
Charles B. Sharp
Sharp, John V.
Navy Reserve
World War II
 
Shaver, Seth East
US Maritime Service
World War II
 
Shaw, Henry G.
Navy
World War II
 
Sheils, Paul J.
World War II
 
Sheinfeld, Albert G.
Army
1942 - 1946
World War II
Trained as a Medic, served in Mid-Pacific area, including Okinawa.
Sheldon, Richard C.
Navy Reserve
World War II
 
Shelmire, William P.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 30, 1863
Sheppard, S.R.
World War II
 
Sherman, Harriet J.
World War II
 
Sherman, Harry Donald III
Specialist 5th Class
Army
Vietnam War
1971-1972
Harry Donald Sherman, III
Sherman, Harry Donald Jr.
Corporal
Army
1942-1946
World War II
Served from July 1942 through February 1946. Was in the Military Police and Army Air Force in Japan..
Corporal Harry Donald Sherman Jr.
Sherman, Harry Donald Sr.
Army
World War I
Harry Donald Sherman Sr.
Sherman, Jack L.
World War II
 
Sherman, Lafayette
108th
1865
Civil War
enlisted March 8, 1865
Sherwood, Fred
World War II
 
Shields, James G.
Army
World War II
 
Shirley, John H.
Army
World War I
 
Shulman, Milton M Dr.
Army
WWII
Captain 1943-1946
 
Sidebotham, N. Robert
World War II
 
Siebert, Henry
World War II
 
Siebert, Robert C.
Navy
World War II
 
Silver, David
World War II
 
Silver, Robert
Navy
World War II
 
Silverman, Walter
Private
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Walter Silverman served from 1942-1945 in the U.S. Army Signal Corps stationed at Camp Crowder, Missouri and went overseas to Belgium, England, Germany and France.
Simpson, Robert C.
Army
World War II
 
Sipple, Charles J.
World War I
 
Slack, Joseph
Navy
World War II
 
Sleep, Alfred
World War II
 
Sloan, James
Staff Sergeant
Air Force
1968-1972
 
Slocum, Sanford Glass
Corporal
Marine Corps
World War I
1917-1919
SANFORD GLASS SLOCUM was born in Chicago, IL on 12-04-1898 to Morris O. and Gertrude Glass Slocum, He enlisted in the USMC, SN 119084, on 04-28-1917. He served in France from 06-27-1917 until 06-19-1919 and was discharged as a Corporal on 07-15-1919. He participated in several major offenses including the battles at Chateau Thierry, Aisne-Soissons, St. Mihel, the Meuse Argnone Champagne and the crossing of the River Meuse. He was wounded in combat on 11-08-1918 and his unit was awarded the "Fourragere" by the French Government for their distinctive service in numerous battles. He died in Brighton on 01-22-1995 and had been a resident of 75 Brookside Dr. with his wife Helen from 1940 thru 1990.
Small, Fenwick G.
World War II
 
Smathers, Frank C.
World War II
 
Smith, Addison R.
World War II
 
Smith, Arthur T.
World War II
 
Smith, Burton C.
Navy Reserve
World War II
 
Smith, Donald
World War II
 
Smith, Ellis
World War I
 
Smith, Gary
Lieutenant Colonel
Army
1970-1991
Vietnam War & Gulf War
Served May 1970 - September 1991. Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal x2, Army Achievement Medal x3, National Defense Medal x2
Smith, George S.
74th Pennsylvania
1863
Civil War
enlisted June 1863; July 1863
Smith, Gerald
Army
World War II
 
Smith, Gerard A.
Army
World War II
 
Smith, Harry L. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Smith, Hiram
18th Artillery
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 23, 1862
Smith, Howard
World War II
 
Smith, Howard T.
World War II
 
Smith, John S.
World War II
 
Smith, Marjorie J.
World War II
 
Smith, Paul E.
World War II
 
Smith, Richard A.
World War II
 
Smith, Robert B.
World War II
 
Smith, Robert G.
World War II
 
Smith, Rodney W.
Navy
World War II
 
Smith, Ronald E.
Army
World War II
 
Smith, Ronald L.
 
Smith, Sherman J.
Army
World War II
 
Smith, Walton M.
World War II
 
Smth, Hiram
World War I
 
Snider, Clifton M.
World War II
 
Snow, Edson B.
World War II
 
Snyder, Gordon W.
Army
World War II
 
Snyder, John
Company G 140th
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 26, 1862; discharged May 17, 1865
Snyder, Kenneth G.
World War II
 
Snyder, Louis
Company C 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted August 1863
Snyder, William
Company C 3rd Cavalry
1864
Civil War
enlisted February 2, 1864
Soble, David
Private
Army
1950-1952
Korean War
Served from November 1950 to November 1952
Sommerville, William G.
World War II
 
Sonnenfroh, Theodore
Army & National Guard
1945-1946, 1949-1955
World War II
 
Sonnenfroh, Theodore F.
Army
1945-1949
 
Spangenberg, Richard J.
World War II
 
Spector, Sy
Private First Class
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Served February 1942 through November 1945.
Spies, Francis C.
Army
World War II
 
Spies, William C.
Army
World War II
 
Spiller, Charles A.
World War II
 
Spitz, James
World War II
 
Spring, Jacob
108th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Squier, Carlton
World War II
 
St. John, Jack V.
World War II
 
St. John, William M. Jr.
World War II
 
Stanley, James W.
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Stanton, Sheldon
World War II
 
Stanton, Ward H.
Private First Class
Marine Corps, Marine Corps Reserve
1954-1956
 
Stape, Philip H.
World War II
 
Stark, William J.
World War II
 
Stark, William J. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Starkweather, C. G.
Company A 61st Infantry
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 1862; discharged July 13, 1865
Starr, Robert
World War II
 
Stauss, Elmer A.
Army
World War II
 
Stebbins, Arthur R.
World War II
 
Steffen, Earl C.
World War II
 
Stein, Herbert J.
 
Steinberg, Norman B.
Captain
Air Force
1941-1945
World War II
In Australia during World War II.
Norman B. Steinberg
Steinfeldt, Kurt K.
Army
World War II
 
Stenzel, Robert H.
World War II
 
Stephenson, Cassel
140th or 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted 1862
Stets, John F.
Electronic Technician's Mate, First Class
Navy
1943-1946
World War II
Served February 8, 1943 through Honorable Discharge on March 16, 1946
Stevens, Goldie G.
Navy
World War II
 
Stevens, Roy K.
Army
World War II
 
Stevenson, Donald R.
World War II
 
Stevenson, George
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 31, 1863
Stevenson, Hugh
Company L 21st Cavalry
1864
Civil War
enlisted January 6, 1864
Stevenson, William
18th Artillery
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Stewart, Allan M.
World War II
 
Stewart, David S.
Navy
World War II
 
Stewart, Mack
World War II
 
Stickney, Michael
Corporal
Air Force
1944-1947
World War II
Served February 1942 to May 1947.
Stoler, Meyer Max
Army
1942 - 1945
 
Stoll, Robert J.
World War II
 
Stoll, Robert P.
World War II
 
Stolz, H. Britten Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Stone, Daniel J. Jr.
World War II
 
Stone, Enos
Revolutionary War
 
Stoneburner, William
Company C 4th Artillery
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 29, 1863
Storm, Morry
Army
World War II
 
Storrer, Herman L. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Stott, Norman C.
World War II
 
Stover, Randel B. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Stover, Richard S.
Navy
World War II
 
Strauchan, Edward A.
Army
World War II
 
Street, John P.
Red Cross
World War II
 
Streeter, Lee H.
Army
World War II
 
Strong, Albert
108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 26, 1862
Stuerwald, Muriel E.
World War II
 
Stutson, Joseph
Spanish-American War
 
Suberville, F.J.
World War II
 
Sullivan John M.
World War II
 
Sullivan, Arthur P. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Sullivan, Edward C.
World War II
 
Sullivan, Matthew G.
World War II
 
Sullivan, Philip A.
World War II
 
Summers, Norman G.
Army
World War II
 
Summers, Wayne Jr.
World War II
 
Sunderlin, Richard
World War II
 
Surgenor, Porter
World War I
 
Sutton, Charles W.
World War II
 
Sweeney, Leo
Army
Korean War
 
Sweeney, W. Eugene
Marine Corps
Korean War
 
Sweeney, Walter J.
Marine Corps
World War I
Served at Parris Island
Sweet, Frederick S.
World War II
 
Sykes, Robert
Navy
World War II
 
Sykes, Victor
World War II
 
Syracuse, Lawrence
World War II
 
Taplin, George V.
World War II
 
Taschman, David A.
First Lieutenant
Army Air Force
1942 - 1945
Distinguished flying cross air medal with 3 clusters. Campaign medal with 3 stars. Victory medal with 2 stars. American Campaign medal European African Middle Eastern Ribbon w/7 Bronze Stars.
Taylor, Arthur J.
Army
World War II
 
Taylor, Edna J.
WAC
World War II
 
Taylor, Eldridge F.
Civil War
 
Taylor, Eldridge F.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863-1864
Civil War
enlisted December 14, 1863; died October 1, 1864
Taylor, F. Chase Jr.
Ensign
Navy
World War II
 
Taylor, Frank
Army
World War II
 
Taylor, Fred H. Jr.
World War II
 
Taylor, Harold V.
Army
World War II
 
Taylor, James
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted July 1862
Taylor, Joseph
World War II
 
Taylor, Martin J.
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861-1862
Civil War
enlisted September 11, 1861; died August 10, 1862
Taylor, Robert D.
Army
World War II
 
Taylor, Robert W.
Captain
Army
World War II
 
Taylor, Samuel
Company C 50th Engineers
Civil War
 
Taylor, Walter F.
World War II
 
Taylor, Walter Stark
Army
1944
World War II
Died December 16, 1944
Teamerson, Arthur
World War I
 
Teamerson, Leo
World War I
 
Tefft, Lawrence M.
Army
World War II
 
Tesch, Harold A.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Thaler, Robert W,
World War II
 
Thayer, Evelyn P.
World War II
 
Thiell, Joe
Staff Sergeant
Air Force
1944-1946
World War II
Member of the 464th Bomb Group
Thomas, Allen M.
Army
World War II
 
Thomas, J. W.
Battery B.
1864
Civil War
enlisted August 2, 1864; December 1864
Thomas, Lewis R.
Navy
World War II
 
Thompson, R.W.
Lieutenant
Army
World War II
 
Thompson, Richard
Seaman Second Class
Navy
1945-1947
World War II
 
Thompson, Samuel D.
24th Michigan
Civil War
 
Thoresen, Christian C.
World War II
 
Tierney, John
Coast Guard
World War II
 
Tierney, Raymond Jr.
Technician Fifth Grade
Army
1943-1946
World War II
Served from February 28, 1943 to January 23, 1946 in the 285th Engineer Combat Battallion. Received Victory Medal; American Service Medal; EAME Service Medal & Good Conduct Medal. Participated in Battles and Campaigns in Ardennes; Central Europe and Rhineland.
Till, Arnold
World War II
 
Till, Raymond J.
Army
World War II
 
Tinney, Gilbert M. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Tobin, James P. Jr.
World War II
 
Todd, Lynn
World War II
 
Toler, James P. III
World War II
 
Tometsko Family Members
All Who Served
 
Tomlinson, George M. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Toole, James R.
Private First Class
Army
1954-1957
Korean War
Was stationed in Europe, Bar-le-Duc.
James R. Toole
Tracy, Anne
World War II
 
Trainor, George M.
World War II
 
Troendle, Carl
Army
World War II
 
Troendle, Clarence
Army
World War II
 
Troiano, Michael
 
Trompeter, Bernard J.
World War II
 
Trompeter, Herbert L.
Army
World War II
 
Trompeter, Raymond J.
Army
World War II
 
Trompeter, Richard A.
World War II
 
Trompeter, Robert E.
Army
World War II
 
Trottenberg, Arthur D.
World War II
 
Trottenberg, Norman
World War II
 
Tucker, Arden J.
World War II
 
Tucker, Robert L.
Army
World War II
 
Tucker, Theodore
World War II
 
Tuety, Tom
World War II
 
Turner, Benedict
World War II
 
Turner, Hugh
Army
World War II
 
Turner, Robert E.
Army
World War II
 
Turnquist, Carl R.
World War II
 
Turton, Charles F.
World War II
 
Tuttle, Phyllis D.
World War II
 
Twamley, Everett H.
Army
World War II
 
Uetz, James W.
World War II
 
Uetz, Robert F.
World War II
 
Uhl, Louis V.
World War II
 
Uhl, Walter G.
Army
World War II
 
Unaman, John E.
World War II
 
Underhill, Nimrod
14th Artillery
Civil War
 
Updaw, Donald J.
Army
World War II
 
Updaw, Harold
Army
World War II
 
Updaw, Joseph
World War II
 
Updaw, Raymond F.
Army
World War II
 
Vacanti, Anthony
World War II
 
Vacanti, Peter A.
World War II
 
Vair, Donald
Army
World War II
 
Vaisey, Jack
World War II
 
Van Antwerp, John H.
Company E 27th Infantry
1861-1865
Civil War
enlisted July 1861; killed March 22, 1865
Van Atta, Jane
WAVE
World War II
 
Van Bortel, Robert
World War II
 
Van Bortel, William H.
Army
World War II
 
Van De Mortel, Lawrence
Private (Medic)
Army
1942-1944
World War II
Served as a Medic in England
Lawrence Van De Mortel
Van Ingen, Gerit
Army
1862
Civil War
Died at Antietam
Van Inwagen, George B.
World War II
 
Van Morrelgen, Francis
World War II
 
Van Reypen, Arthur J.
Army
World War II
 
Van Reypen, Robert D.
Navy
World War II
 
VanAntwerp, John
Civil War
 
Vancley, Charles
Company B 8th Cavalry
1861
Civil War
enlisted October 21, 1861
Vanderbrooke, Merton
Army
World War II
 
Vanderbrooke, Morris
Army
World War II
 
VanderMallie, Gordon H.
World War II
 
VanderMallie, Ralph E.
World War II
 
Venema, Helen
Army
World War II
 
Venema, Sidney T.
Army
World War II
 
Vennard, Lincoln P.
World War II
 
Verdun, John P.
World War II
 
Vergo, Joseph T.
Army
World War II
 
Verheule, Isaac
World War II
 
Vetter, Thomas
Army
World War II
 
Vitone, John A.
Captain
Air Force
 
Vogel, James R.
Colonel
Marine Corps
1960-1991
Vietnam War
Received National Defense Ribbon and Marine Corps Reserve Medal
Voss, Carl E.
Navy
World War II
 
Voss, Richard J.
Army
Vietnam War
 
Wackerman, J. Clark
Army
World War II
 
Wagner, David R.
Army
World War II
 
Walbeck, John
Spanish-American War
 
Waldeck, Robert
World War II
 
Waldeck, William
World War II
 
Walker, Charles S.
Navy
World War II
 
Walsh, Harry C.
World War II
 
Wander, Howard A.
World War II
 
Ward, Charles D.
Army
World War II
 
Ward, Henry
189th Infantry
1864
Civil War
enlisted March 1864
Ward, John M. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Warren, Clayton C.
World War II
 
Warren, Elwell O.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863
Civil War
enlisted December 31, 1863
Warrick, Robert J. Sr.
Army
 
Waterrings, Frans J.
World War II
 
Waterstreet, Harland A.
Army
World War II
 
Watson, B.
World War I
 
Watson, Henry P.
World War II
 
Watt, Ronald J.
Army
World War II
 
Watters, Gustav F.
World War II
 
Watts, Harry W. Jr.
Navy
World War II
 
Wayman, Douglas H.
Navy
World War II
 
Webber, Jane
World War II
 
Webber, Joseph A.
Marine Corps
World War II
 
Webster, Aaron B. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Webster, Arthur C.
Army
World War II
 
Webster, Robert A.
Navy
World War II
 
Wedel, Eugene
Staff Sergeant
Air Force
1947-1951
Korean War
Served from September 30, 1947 to September 20, 1951. Received Korean War Service Medal and Presidential Unit Citation .
Weinberg, Jack M.
Army
1943 - 1945
World War II
Served in 2828th Engineer Combat Battalion (Ardennes, Central Europe, Northern France, Rhineland)
Weiner, Sherman P.
Army
World War II
 
Weir, James
13th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862; deserted
Weis, Albert
World War II
 
Weis, Wilma
World War II
 
Weismiller, Frederick J. Jr.
World War II
 
Weller, Edward L.
Technical Sergeant
Army
1942 - 1946
World War II
March 31, 1942 - 1946
Weller, Gordon
World War II
 
Weller, James A.
Army
1966-1967
 
Weller, Ross G.
Army
World War II
 
Wells, Jack
World War II
 
Wells, William A.
Army
World War II
 
Wells, William W.
Army
World War II
 
Werner, Frederick A.
World War II
 
Werner, George H.
Staff Sergeant
Army
1943-1945
World War II
George grew up on Elmwood Avenue at the corner of Hampshire. Brighton HS Class of 1941; class valedictorian. He shipped out in 1943, landed in France in August, 1944 with Patton's 3rd Army and wounded in September 1944. After his recovery in England, he returned to his unit with the occupation forces in Germany in 1945. Awarded the Combat Infantryman Badge, Purple Heart and Good Conduct Medal.
Geroge H. Werner
West, David A.
World War II
 
Westfall, Charles
18th Artillery
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 22, 1862
Westfall, Norman
Company I 108th
1862-1865
Civil War
enlisted August 11, 1862; discharged May 1865
Weston, Arthur Blount
Army
1918
 
Weston, Ralston A.
Army
World War II
 
Wheaton, R. Trayton
World War I
 
Wheaton, Wilbur J.
World War I
 
Wheeler, Lemoine
World War II
 
Whipple, J.H.
World War II
 
Whitcomb, Paul
World War II
 
Whitcraft, Arthur
World War I
 
Whitcraft, Norris
World War I
 
White, Charles
Navy
World War II
 
White, Earl C. Jr.
World War II
 
White, Helen (Nurse)
World War II
 
White, Raymond
World War II
 
Whitely, John M.
Army
1968 - 1971
 
Whitmore, Homer G.
Army
World War II
 
Whitney, Donald R.
World War II
 
Whitney, Francis
World War II
 
Wickes, Robert B.
World War II
 
Wickham, John H.
Company L 21st Cavalry
1863-1865
Civil War
enlisted December 10, 1863; discharged May 19, 1865
Wider, Joseph.
World War II
 
Wilber, Kenneth
World War II
 
Wilcox, Robert W.
Army
World War II
 
Wilcox, Roscoe (Doctor)
Navy
World War II
 
Wilcox, William P.
Company A 54th
1864
Civil War
enlisted 1864
Wilder, Anne
World War II
 
Wilder, James J.
World War II
 
Wilkinson, Charles
World War II
 
Wilkinson, Harry
World War II
 
Willems, Frank M.
World War I
 
Williams, Cyril L.
World War II
 
Williams, George Q.
Navy
World War II
 
Williams, John O. Jr. (Jack)
 
Williams, Kenneth W. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Williams, Nelson
World War II
 
Williams, Peter F.
Army
World War II
 
Williams, Wesley A.
World War II
 
Williamson, Herbert C.
Lieutenant Colonel
Army
World War II
 
Williamson, Herbert C. Jr.
World War II
 
Williamson, Roger D.
Army
World War II
 
Wilson, Bertram E.
World War II
 
Wilson, Edward K.
Air Force
Korean War
 
Wilson, Harley D.
World War II
 
Wilson, James
Company C 108th Infantry
Civil War
 
Wilson, James H.
World War II
 
Wilson, Richard U.
Army
World War II
 
Wilson, Williams B.
World War II
 
Wingate, Albert C.
Army
World War II
 
Winter, Marvin
World War II
 
Wise, James
13th Infantry
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 30, 1862
Withey, Wayne W.
World War II
 
Witt, Erwin N.
Army
1942-1945
World War II
Served in Military Intelligence for 3 Years in Europe. Lawyer by profession. Born in Germany in 1910 and came to USA IN 1936.
Wolfe, Charles R.
Second Lieutenant
Air Force
World War II
 
Wolff, John
World War II
 
Wolfson, Stanley
World War II
 
Wolin, Sanford F.
Army
World War II
 
Wolven, Ross A.
World War II
 
Wood Fred E.
World War II
 
Woods, Donald P.
Navy
World War II
 
Woodworth, Richard T.
World War II
 
Woolley, Dr. Bruce C.
Sergeant (E-5)
Army
1969-1971
Korean War, Camp Casey
Dr. Bruce C. Woolley
Wray, Henry
World War II
 
Wright, F. Gordon
World War II
 
Wright, Gordon F.
World War II
 
Wright, Lawrence
World War II
 
Writz, Robert H.
Army
World War II
 
Yaeger, John A.
World War II
 
Yale, Thomas B.
Captain
Company G 108th
1862
Civil War
enlisted August 1862; discharged December 25, 1862
Yates, Arthur M.
Army
World War II
 
Yates, Richard A.
Navy
World War II
 
Yates, Robert W.
World War II
 
Yates, Stanley H.
World War II
 
Zabkar, John
1st Lieutenant
Army
World War II
1944
Awarded two Purple Hearts and the Bonze Star for Valor.
Zaenglein, Paul C. Jr.
Army
World War II
 
Zahniser, Frank
World War II
 
Zapranski, Paul
World War II
 
Zorsch, George W.
World War I
 
1 - 1851 of 1851 Listings